MBBS · NEET-UG 2026 · TN Selection Committee & MCC
Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 — MBBS Fees, Quotas & Seats
This page compares 43 private, self-financing and deemed medical colleges in Tamil Nadu that admit MBBS through NEET-UG — self-financing colleges on the Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee's government / management / NRI seats, and deemed-to-be universities on MCC's all-India counselling — concentrated in the Chennai metropolitan region, with CMC at Vellore and more at Villupuram and Perambalur.
The headline MBBS year-1 fee — the management (self-financing) tier, or the institution fee for deemed universities — ranges from ₹56,330 to ₹27.5 L across the colleges below, against far lower government (self-financing) seats and higher NRI tiers. Every figure links back to a sourced college page — nothing here is an estimate.
Tamil Nadu's government medical colleges — Madras Medical College, Stanley, Kilpauk, Madurai and others — admit through the same Selection Committee at the far lower government-college fee; this page lists the private and deemed colleges we have sourced pages for, not the state's government colleges.
MBBS Fees in Tamil Nadu — Government, Management & NRI
Notified MBBS year-1 figures, surfaced exactly as each sourced college page records them — the Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee's government / management / NRI tiers for self-financing colleges, and the single MCC institution fee (shown in the Management column) for deemed universities. “—” means that college has no such tier (or it isn't notified); the college page has the full picture, including instalment schedules.
| College | City | Route | Govt (SF) | Management | NRI | Fee year | MBBS seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACS Medical College and Hospital, Chennai | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹25 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| annaii-medical-college-kanchipuram | Kanchipuram | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.5 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 200 |
| Bhaarat Medical College & Hospital, Chennai | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹27.5 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute (CHRI) | Chengalpattu | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹27 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| College of Oncological Sciences, Cancer Institute (WIA) | Chennai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | — |
| Indira Medical College & Hospitals, Thiruvallur | Thiruvallur | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.5 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 150 |
| Institute of Child Health and Hospital for Children | Chennai | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | Maduranthagam | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.35 L | — | ₹27 L | — | 150 |
| Madha Medical College and Research Institute | Chennai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.35 L | — | ₹27 L | — | — |
| Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute | Kanchipuram | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹23 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | Melmaruvathur | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.5 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 150 |
| Panimalar Medical College Hospital & Research Institute, Chennai | Chennai | Minority institution | ₹4.5 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 200 |
| PSP Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, Kancheepuram | Kancheepuram | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.5 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 100 |
| Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, Chennai | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹27 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute | Chengalpattu | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹22 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹27.5 L | — | 2024-25 | 250 |
| Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹21 L | — | 2025-26 | 200 |
| Sri Muthukumaran Medical College, Chennai | Chennai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.35 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 150 |
| Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute | Chennai | Deemed route (MCC) | — | — | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| Sri Venkateswaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Institute | Chennai | Private university | — | — | — | — | 250 |
| SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Kattankulathur | Deemed route (MCC) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tagore Medical College and Hospital, Chennai | Chennai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.35 L | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2025-26 | 250 |
| VELS Medical College & Hospital, Tiruvallur | Tiruvallur | Deemed route (MCC) | — | ₹22 L | — | 2025-26 | 250 |
| All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Madurai | Madurai | Government | — | — | — | — | 50 |
| Annapoorna Medical College & Hospital | Salem | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.35 L | ₹13.5 L | ₹24.5 L | — | — |
| Arunai Medical College and Hospital | Tiruvannamalai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 200 |
| Christian Medical College, Vellore | Vellore | Minority institution | ₹56,330 | ₹56,330 | — | 2025-26 | 100 |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital | Perambalur | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | 2025-26 | 150 |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital | Perambalur | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | ₹4.5 L | ₹13.5 L | ₹24.5 L | 2025-26 | 250 |
| JR Medical College and Hospital | Villupuram | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 200 |
| Kanyakumari Medical Mission Research Centre | Kanyakumari | Private university | ₹5.4 L | ₹16.2 L | ₹29.4 L | — | 100 |
| Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences and Research | Coimbatore | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 150 |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research | Coimbatore | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | 2025-26 | 150 |
| Nandha Medical College and Hospital | Erode | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 150 |
| PSG Institute of Medical Sciences | Coimbatore | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences | Kanyakumari | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 100 |
| Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital | Trichy | Private university | — | — | — | — | — |
| St. Peter's Medical College Hospital & Research Institute | Hosur | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | — |
| Swamy Vivekanandha Medical College Hospital And Research Institute | Namakkal | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | ₹13.5 L | ₹24.5 L | — | 200 |
| Takshashila Medical College, Villupuram | Villupuram | Private university | ₹5.4 L | ₹16.2 L | ₹30 L | 2025-26 | 100 |
| Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Trichy | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | ₹15 L | ₹27 L | 2026-2027 | 250 |
| Velammal Medical College Hospital and Research Institute | Madurai | Self-financing · TN Selection Committee | — | — | — | — | 150 |
| Vinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College | Salem | Deemed route (MCC) | — | — | — | 2026-27 | 200 |
Self-financing colleges show the Selection Committee's government / management / NRI tiers; deemed-to-be universities show their single MCC institution fee in the Management column and have no government or NRI tier. CMC Vellore is a Christian-minority exception with its own low fee. Each college page links the dated official source.
Figures are the latest notified year recorded on each college page and are revised annually — open the college page for the full tier schedule, the instalment note and the official source document.
MBBS Colleges in Tamil Nadu by City
Most of Tamil Nadu's private and deemed MBBS seats sit in the Chennai metropolitan region — the city proper plus the Chengalpattu, Kancheepuram and Tiruvallur districts along the OMR, GST Road and Poonamallee/Sriperumbudur corridors — with CMC at Vellore and colleges further out at Villupuram and Perambalur. The fee shown is the notified management (self-financing) or deemed MBBS year-1 figure from each sourced college page.
Medical colleges in Chennai metropolitan region (23)
See the focused Chennai hub →More Tamil Nadu medical colleges
Looking only at the metro? The focused Chennai medical colleges hub breaks down the city's self-financing and deemed MBBS colleges in detail — neighbourhood by neighbourhood, with the Selection-Committee and MCC fee tiers side by side.
On the deemed route? Deemed-university medical colleges across India — including Tamil Nadu's large cluster: Sri Ramachandra, SRM, Saveetha, Chettinad, Bharath and more — are compared side by side, with institution-notified fees and MCC counselling mechanics, on the deemed medical colleges hub.
How medical seats & fees actually work in Tamil Nadu
Two routes: TN Selection Committee vs MCC
Tamil Nadu runs MBBS admission down two separate channels. Self-financing private colleges fill seats through the Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee (Directorate of Medical Education) under three categories of the same seat — government, management and NRI — all allotted on NEET-UG merit. The deemed-to-be universities don't use that route at all: they admit through MCC's all-India deemed-quota counselling at a single institution-notified fee. Each college page states the route, the counselling authority and the fee that college actually uses.
Government, management & NRI at a self-financing college
At a Tamil Nadu self-financing college the Selection Committee notifies the same MBBS seat under three tiers: a subsidised government (self-financing) seat, a higher management seat and an NRI seat. The degree and the NEET-UG requirement are identical — what changes is the officially notified fee and the seat pool. The government-seat fee is the floor; management is notified higher and NRI highest. Each college page shows that college's own figures with the Selection-Committee source.
Deemed fees, the CMC Vellore exception & permitted vs recognised
Deemed universities — Sri Ramachandra, SRM, Saveetha, Chettinad, Bharath/Sree Balaji and others — set their own institution fee through MCC and have no subsidised government tier. CMC Vellore is a Christian-minority self-financing college admitting through the Selection Committee at its own distinctly low fee — a documented exception, not the self-financing band. A new college admits MBBS on an NMC Letter of Permission (“permitted”) and becomes “recognised” once its first batch graduates; both phases use the same NEET counselling.
Comparing the Selection Committee and deemed routes, fees and budgets for MBBS in Tamil Nadu?
Our counsellors walk you through the Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee's government / management / NRI counselling, MCC deemed admissions and college-wise seat options — free, on WhatsApp.
WhatsApp Free Guidance NowSources & verification
Every fee figure on this page is surfaced from a sourced college page on CollegeAndFees, which links its verified sources — the Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee (DME) allotment and fee-committee figures for self-financing government / management / NRI seats, and MCC fee notices or each deemed university's published fee structure — and shows when each figure was last verified. The official portals for Tamil Nadu MBBS admissions:
- Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee (DME) — TN self-financing UG counselling, fee committee figures and allotment
- Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) — All-India and deemed-university counselling for TN's deemed colleges
- National Medical Commission (NMC) — recognised/permitted status and sanctioned MBBS seats
Frequently Asked Questions — Medical Colleges Tamil Nadu
NEET, quotas and fee tiers — the questions students and parents ask most.
Do I need NEET-UG for MBBS admission in Tamil Nadu medical colleges?
What do the management and NRI quotas mean for MBBS in Tamil Nadu?
How much do MBBS fees cost in Tamil Nadu private medical colleges?
What does a government (self-financing) MBBS seat cost in Tamil Nadu?
Which Tamil Nadu medical colleges admit through the Selection Committee, and which through MCC?
Which deemed medical colleges in Tamil Nadu are on this page?
Are the fee figures on this page official?
Does this page list every medical college in Tamil Nadu?
NEET & medical admission guides
In-depth guides on fees, counselling and the admission process for the colleges on this page.
NEET UG 2026: Re-Examination on 21 June — Complete Guide to Pattern, Eligibility, and 2025 Cutoff Reference
Read guide →
Education Loan EMI Calculator for Engineering Students 2026 — Complete Guide
Read guide →
Best Engineering College in India by Budget — 2026 Decision Guide
Read guide →
Engineering Fees in India 2026: Cheapest vs Most Expensive Colleges Compared
Read guide →