Engineering College · Bangalore

RV College of Engineering

Bangalore | Estd. 1963 | VTU Belagavi (Autonomous since 2007; UGC-VTU 12(B) autonomy extended to 2033-34) | NAAC A+

RV College of Engineering campus, Bangalore
RV College of Engineering logo

RV College of Engineering — Fees, Cutoffs, Placements and Admission 2026

RVCE
A+
NAAC Grade
#101
NIRF Rank
₹92 LPA
Highest Package
Private Self-Financing, Autonomous
Management Quota
16.85 acres
Campus Area

About RV College of Engineering

By Sakshi Sonal

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is a 1963-founded private autonomous engineering institute on Mysuru Road, Bengaluru, run by the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust, with NAAC A+ Grade (CGPA 3.39/4.0, valid until 28 Nov 2029), NIRF Engineering 2025 rank-band 101-150, and 2025-26 sanctioned intake of approximately 1,556 UG seats across 16 B.E. programmes plus 354 PG seats across 13 M.Tech specialisations and MCA.

## Quick Decision Card — RVCE Bangalore 2026

| Criterion | Status | |---|---| | Best for | High-merit KCET / COMEDK aspirants targeting CSE / ISE / AI&ML at a NAAC A+ legacy private with 60+ years of brand equity, deep industry MoUs (118+ named), and 67 LPA top packages in CSE/ISE | | Avoid if | You need predictable Year-1 management-quota tuition published before counselling; you require ISO institutional certification; you want hostel fee transparency upfront (RVCE communicates hostel rates only after admission) | | Approx 4-year cost (KCET) | Approx Rs 5.5-6.0 Lakh total tuition + other fees across 4 years (KCET higher-sem published rates) | | Approx 4-year cost (Mgmt) | CSE: ~Rs 46 Lakh tuition; ISE/AI&ML/CSE-DS/CSE-CY: ~Rs 38 Lakh; ECE/Aerospace: ~Rs 28 Lakh; Civil/EEE/Telecom/Biotech/EIE: ~Rs 20 Lakh; IEM: ~Rs 17 Lakh; Chemical: ~Rs 13 Lakh (excluding ~Rs 50,000/yr Other Fees) | | Admission routes | KCET (Karnataka government quota ~45%), COMEDK UGET / Uni-GAUGE (consortium merit ~30%), KUPECA Management Quota (~15%), Special Needs Quota, direct NRI / OCI / PIO / Nepal / CIWG (via RVEI) | | Entrance exams | KCET (KEA), COMEDK UGET / Uni-GAUGE, PGCET / GATE for M.Tech, PGCET for MCA | | Mgmt quota status | Yes — administered via KUPECA; tuition Rs 3-12 Lakh/year by branch; paid to RSST (ICICI A/C 0938 0100 1995); CSE highest at Rs 12 L/year | | Direct admission status | Direct admission only for NRI / OCI / PIO / Nepal / CIWG via rv@rvei.edu.in (no brokers); domestic admission requires KCET/COMEDK or KUPECA Mgmt-quota merit list | | Hostel availability | Boys + Girls hostels on main campus + Krishna Garden Hostel (girls, off-campus with Rs 6,000/yr shuttle); per-block/per-occupancy fee schedule communicated only after admission via hostel office (080-68188256 boys / 080-68188165 girls) | | Last verified | 16 May 2026 (Harvest v3 against rvce.edu.in and 5 fresh fee/admission PDFs) |

## Founding & Identity

R.V. College of Engineering was founded in 1963 by Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST) — an educational trust whose lineage traces to RV Higher Primary School established by Late M.C. Sivananda Sarma in 1940. The college began with three foundational branches — Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electrical & Electronics Engineering — and has grown over six decades into a 16.85-acre campus at RV Vidyaniketan Post on Mysuru Road, Bengaluru 560059, today offering 16 UG B.E. programmes, 13 M.Tech specialisations, an MCA programme, and doctoral research across all departments. RVCE is registered with AICTE (Permanent ID 1-10906981), holds the most recent AICTE Extension of Approval (EoA 2025-26 dated 05 April 2025), is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) Belagavi, and has held UGC-VTU 12(B) autonomous status since 2007 — with the autonomy extended to the 2033-34 academic year.

The institution operates under the umbrella of RV Educational Institutions (RVEI), a 28+ institution network with approximately 24,000 students and 3,000 staff, currently chaired by Dr. M.P. Shyam. RVCE''s tagline — "Go, change the world" — is RVEI''s official motto and is visible across its annual reports, NAAC SSR 2024 submission, and its 11-year audited financial statements archive (2014-15 through 2024-25). Senior leadership in 2025-26 includes Principal Dr. K.N. Subramanya (47 international journal papers, 2 granted patents), Vice-Principal Dr. K.S. Geetha, Dean Academics Dr. M.V. Renukadevi, Dean Student Affairs Dr. B.M. Sagar, and 11 other Deans and Campus Directors — all listed at the Key Executives page last modified 06 January 2026. The Governing Body 2025-26 has 13 members and the Academic Council 2025-26 has 31 members (44th AC meeting held by circulation on 22 November 2025; 43rd AC held in-person on 09 July 2025).

## Why this college

RVCE is one of Bengaluru''s flagship private autonomous engineering colleges — and its appeal comes from a measured combination of accreditation depth, branch strength, and industry-partnership scale rather than rank alone.

On accreditation, RVCE holds NAAC A+ Grade with CGPA 3.39 out of 4.00, awarded after the 20-21 November 2024 Peer Team Visit and valid until 28 November 2029. The criterion-wise CGPA breakdown — Curricular 3.67, Teaching-Learning-Evaluation 3.68, Research-Innovation-Extension 2.89, Infrastructure 3.23, Student Support 2.92, Governance 3.24, Best Practices 3.66 — is published in the NAAC Quality Profile PDF. NBA accreditation is in force across all UG programmes (CSE 6-year, ECE UG 6-year 2022-28, Chemical 6-year from 2022, EIE re-accredited 2024) and on M.Tech CSE / CNE (3-year). MCA has held NBA for four cycles (current 2021-26). NIRF Engineering 2025 places RVCE in the 101-150 rank-band (IR-E-C-1269), with NIRF Innovation 2025 (IR-I-C-1269) also submitted.

On programme strength, the 2025-26 sanctioned intake is roughly 1,556 UG seats and 354 PG seats. CSE has 360 UG seats (the largest branch), plus three CSE specialisation streams — Data Science (60), Cyber Security (60), and AI&ML (180) — operating under the CSE cluster. ISE has 135 seats, ECE has 240, Mechanical has 120, EEE/EIE/ETE/IEM/Civil/Aerospace/Biotech each have 60, AI&ML has 180 (rebranded from AY 2024 as CSE-AIML), and Chemical has 40. Per the Annexure II of the UG Higher Semester Fee Circular RVE/ACCTS/626/2025-2026, Management-quota tuition for 2024-25 ranges from Rs 3 Lakh/year (Chemical) to Rs 12 Lakh/year (CSE) — with ISE, AI&ML, CSE-Data Science, and CSE-Cyber Security all at Rs 10 Lakh/year. Government quota (KCET) tuition is Rs 76,135 in 2nd year, Rs 69,214 in 3rd, and Rs 64,686 in 4th year (decreasing as one progresses, per the 2025-26 circular). COMEDK rates are approximately 3.4x KCET — Rs 2,61,477 in 2nd year. Other Fees total Rs 49,710 in years 2 and 3, dropping to Rs 47,920 in year 4.

On placements, the 2024-25 cycle saw highest packages of Rs 67 Lakh per annum in both CSE and ISE; the all-time RVCE-wide max is ISE 92 LPA in 2023-24. AI&ML batch 2021-25 averaged Rs 20 Lakh with a Rs 56 Lakh max. The cell publishes 24 named visiting brand logos for the 2024-25 cohort — including Microsoft, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, Walmart, Cisco, SAP Labs, Samsung Research, Dell, Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, Boeing India, Mercedes-Benz, Bosch, and Fidelity Investments. The Placement Cell has been operational since 1997 and reports approximately 200+ recruiters annually and a Rs 72 Lakh annual scholarship pool benefitting ~110 students.

On research and industry partnerships, RVCE houses 20+ named Centres of Excellence — including RVCE-BOSTON AI CoE, RV-Toyota CoE, the RV-MG Electric Vehicle Technology CoE (Rs 60 Lakh institutional + industry capital), the RV-Mercedes Benz Centre for Automotive Mechatronics, Centre for Hydrogen and Green Technology (Chemical, est. 2021), the 3S Infrastructure CoE (Civil), the e-Mobility CoE (EEE with Greaves Cotton, 2020), and Women in Cloud CoE (ISE). The Dean R&D Master MoU document (December 2025) lists 118 named institute-wide industry MoUs across all 16 departments; the Collaboration & Networking hub adds "200+ MoUs" with named partners including ISRO, CSIR-NAL, Boeing, Airbus, Textron, Wipro, Cisco, Dover, Skylark Drones, Indian Navy, Genser Aerospace, and Aeroquest.

Beyond academics, RVCE operates 20 innovative/technical student teams (including Team Antariksh, which launched RVSAT-1 aboard ISRO PSLV-C60 on 30 December 2024 — India''s first undergraduate-built microbiological CubeSat; Ashwa Racing, India''s pioneering Formula Student team since 2003 with a 400+ alumni network; ASTRA Robotics with the Mars Rover Project T.A.R.A.; and Team Vyoma, which won the NASA Systems Engineering Award at SAE Aero Design West 2013) and 17 cultural teams (including Alaap, whose debut album "Meso" was long-listed for the Grammy Awards in 2015, and DebSoc — the first and only Indian team to win the ABP Championship 2011 in Bangladesh).

## Source Verification & Citations

| Source type | Reference | |---|---| | Official site | rvce.edu.in — Last harvested 16 May 2026 | | Government source | NIRF Engineering 2025 rankings (nirfindia.org) — RVCE in 101-150 rank-band (IR-E-C-1269) | | Counsellor | KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) for KCET counselling — cetonline.karnataka.gov.in; COMEDK (comedk.org) for UGET; KUPECA for Management quota | | Last reviewed | 16 May 2026 — Cowork Batch-2 pipeline, Sakshi Sonal byline | | Report incorrect data | Email principal@rvce.edu.in (cc: rvcemqadmissions@rvce.edu.in) or use the official Report Wrong Info link on collegeandfees.com |

Key Highlights

  • NAAC A+ Grade, CGPA 3.39/4.0 (Cycle 3, valid 29 Nov 2024 to 28 Nov 2029)
  • NIRF Engineering 2025 rank-band 101-150 (IR-E-C-1269)
  • Founded 1963; AICTE-registered 1994; VTU autonomous since 2007 (extended to 2033-34)
  • 16 UG B.E. programmes + 13 M.Tech specialisations + MCA + PhD research across 16 departments
  • 2025-26 sanctioned intake: approx 1,556 UG + 354 PG
  • CSE highest package 2024-25: Rs 67 LPA; ISE all-time max Rs 92 LPA (2023-24)
  • 20+ named Centres of Excellence (RVCE-BOSTON AI, RV-Toyota, RV-MG EV Tech, RV-Mercedes Benz)
  • 118 named institute-wide industry MoUs (Dean R&D Master, December 2025); 200+ MoU hub
  • Team Antariksh RVSAT-1 launched aboard ISRO PSLV-C60 on 30 December 2024
  • 37 student teams (20 innovative + 17 cultural) including Ashwa Racing, ASTRA Robotics, ACM RVCE, DebSoc, Alaap, Rotaract

Why Choose RVCE?

**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE earns its place on a Bengaluru engineering shortlist for five reasons that show up in the data, not the marketing copy. **1. Accreditation depth, not just rank.** RVCE holds NAAC A+ Grade with CGPA 3.39/4.0 — verified by the [NAAC Certificate of Accreditation PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/naac-Certificate-of-Accreditation.pdf). The criterion-wise CGPAs (Curricular 3.67, Teaching 3.68, Research 2.89, Infrastructure 3.23, Best Practices 3.66) are unusually well-balanced for a 60-year-old private autonomous. NBA accreditation is in force across all UG programmes and on key M.Tech specialisations (CSE 6-year, CNE 3-year, ECE UG 6-year 2022-28). The NIRF Engineering 2025 rank-band of 101-150 is a step down from RVCE''s earlier 19th rank in 2024 — a drop the institution itself flags in its NIRF Innovation 2025 submission [data ceiling: RVCE''s own NIRF 2025 PDF posted at /uploads/2026/03/ confirms the band]. **2. Branch portfolio matches industry demand.** CSE (360 seats) is the largest branch, complemented by three CSE specialisation streams — Data Science (60), Cyber Security (60), and AI&ML (180). ISE (135 seats), ECE (240), Mechanical (120), and Aerospace (60) round out the core. RVCE was the first college in India to start a B.E. in Cyber Security as a CSE specialisation, and its AI&ML programme has been rebranded since AY 2024 as CSE-AIML, signaling closer integration with the parent CSE cluster. **3. Industry partnerships that fund Centres of Excellence — not generic MoUs.** The RV-MG EV Technology CoE in the Mechanical department carries Rs 30 Lakh of institutional capital plus an MG ZS EV and a transmission unit gifted by MG Motor, and reports approximately Rs 17 Lakh of revenue from training, internships, and certification. The RV-Toyota CoE, RVCE-BOSTON AI CoE, and the RV-Mercedes Benz Centre for Automotive Mechatronics (running the ADAM — Advanced Diploma in Automotive Mechatronics — course) follow the same model: named industry partner, capital infusion, programme-level integration. The Dean R&D Master MoU document (December 2025) lists 118 named institute-wide partners. **4. Placement breadth across departments, not just CSE-centric.** The 2024-25 cycle saw Rs 67 LPA top packages in both CSE and ISE; ETE reached Rs 50 LPA; AI&ML Rs 53 LPA; ECE Rs 37 LPA; EIE Rs 37 LPA; Chemical Rs 26.57 LPA; IEM Rs 21.45 LPA. ISE''s all-time RVCE-wide max of Rs 92 LPA in 2023-24 remains the institutional record. The placement cell has been operational since 1997 and discloses a Rs 72 Lakh annual scholarship pool. (Honest data flag: salary-wise panels on the ECE, ME, EEE, and IEM placement pages appear to be copy-pasted from CSE — trust the tabular blocks per the v3 harvest audit.) **5. Student ecosystem outside the syllabus.** RVCE is the only Bengaluru engineering college with a launched satellite (RVSAT-1 aboard PSLV C-60, 30 December 2024) by an undergraduate team. Ashwa Racing has been the country''s pioneering Formula Student team since 2003 and helped establish Formula Bharat; Team Vyoma won the NASA Systems Engineering Award at SAE Aero Design West 2013; Alaap''s debut album "Meso" was Grammy long-listed (2015); DebSoc was the only Indian team to win the ABP World Debating Championship (2011). Beyond competition trophies, this depth signals a campus where 4-year B.E. cohorts actually build things. The Management quota is administered through KUPECA (Karnataka Unaided Private Engineering Colleges Association), with tuition paid directly to Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (ICICI A/C 0938 0100 1995) — separating tuition revenue from operational fees. Per the [UG Higher Semester Fee Circular RVE/ACCTS/626/2025-2026](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/UG-Higher-Semester-Fee-Circular_2025.pdf), 2024-25 Management quota tuition is Rs 3 Lakh/year (Chemical) to Rs 12 Lakh/year (CSE). NRI/OCI 2026-27 admission moves to a USD-pegged structure at Rs 90/USD fixed-rate per the [NRI BE Admission PDF dated 07-Nov-2025](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/1_NRI-Quota-for-BE-Program-Admission-2026-27.pdf): CSE at USD 12,000/year, AI&ML at USD 10,000, Mechanical at USD 4,000. ## Compare RVCE With Similar Colleges | Comparison | RVCE | Peer | Verdict | |---|---|---|---| | **vs MSRIT** | NAAC A+ CGPA 3.39, NIRF 101-150, CSE Mgmt Rs 12L/yr, founded 1963 | MSRIT NAAC A+, NIRF rank around 75, CSE Mgmt similar tier, founded 1962 | MSRIT slightly higher in NIRF Engineering 2025; RVCE wins on RVEI group scale (28+ institutes) and named-CoE depth | | **vs BMSCE** | RVCE 16.85 acres, founded 1963, CSE 360 intake, NIRF 101-150 | BMSCE 11 acres in BSK 3rd Stage, founded 1946, CSE 240 intake, NIRF rank-band 151-200 (per Batch-2 brief) | BMSCE is older but smaller campus; RVCE has more branches and larger CSE intake; BMSCE has Education Trust legacy | | **vs PES University** | RVCE is a college affiliated to VTU (autonomous since 2007); admits via KCET/COMEDK | PES is Deemed-to-be University; admits via PESSAT only, no KCET/COMEDK | Choose RVCE if you have a KCET/COMEDK rank; PES if you prefer the deemed-university route and direct PESSAT entry | | **vs Christ (Deemed) University** | RVCE is engineering-focused single-campus | Christ is multi-disciplinary across 5 campuses; engineering is one of 30+ programmes | RVCE wins on engineering-only depth (118 MoUs, 20+ CoEs); Christ wins on multi-disciplinary exposure and cleaner Mgmt quota process | Trust signals: RVCE official site is [rvce.edu.in](https://rvce.edu.in) (.edu.in domain), the AICTE EoA 2025-26 is publicly published, and the [Mandatory Disclosure 2025 PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/RVCE-Mandatory-Disclosure-2025-1.pdf) covers AICTE-mandated transparency. Last verified 16 May 2026.

Inside RVCE — Detailed Sections

Tap a section to expand. Each section is also available as a dedicated page.

Placements & Career Outcomes
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE''s Placement Cell was established in 1997 and is currently led by Dr. B.M. Sagar (Dean of Student Affairs) and the Placement Officer cohort. Per the cell''s published page at [rvce.edu.in/placement-cell](https://rvce.edu.in/placement-cell), 2024-25 cycle stats include 200+ recruiters annually and a Rs 72 Lakh annual scholarship pool (~110 beneficiaries from ABB, CTS, FFE, Dover, Boeing). ## Branch-wise Placement (2024-25 cycle) — UG B.E. | Branch | Avg LPA | Max LPA | Notable Recruiters | |---|---|---|---| | **CSE** | 19.73 | 67 | Microsoft, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, Amazon, Walmart, PhonePe | | **ISE** | 19.11 | 67 (all-time RVCE-wide max Rs 92 LPA in 2023-24) | Microsoft, IBM, Nvidia, LDRA | | **AI&ML (CSE-AIML)** | 17.29 | 53 (batch 2021-25 max Rs 56 LPA) | Microsoft, PhonePe, Qualcomm, HPE, Aveva, Fidelity Investments, Verint | | **ECE** | 16.47 | 37 | Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, Samsung Research, Global Foundries, NXP, AMD, Infineon, Nokia | | **EIE** | ~11.20 | 37 | Texas Instruments, Bosch, Honeywell, Schneider Electric | | **ETE / Telecom** | 11.13 | 50 | Tektronix, Nokia, Cisco, Qualcomm | | **Mechanical** | 7.50 | 18.33 | Toyota Kirloskar, Mercedes-Benz, Bosch, MG Motor, Boeing | | **EEE** | 8.20 | 30 | ABB, Greaves Cotton, LAPP India, Schneider Electric, BESCOM, MNRE | | **IEM** | 9.50 | 21.45 | Bosch Rexroth, TE Connectivity, MTAB | | **Civil** | 7.20 | 18.33 | L&T ECC, Shapoorji Pallonji, ATKINS, HUDCO | | **Chemical** | 9.20 | 26.57 | Aveva, Veolia, Siemens, Dalmia Cement, Deloitte | | **Aerospace** | 7.02 | 12.50 | Airbus, Boeing, Amazon, Stellantis, Safran | | **Biotechnology** | 5.51 | 16 | Biocon, Dextrose Tech, Milver Pharma, Vowels Lifesciences | **Honest data flag (from v3 site audit):** Salary-wise distribution panels on the ECE, ME, EEE, and IEM placement pages appear to be copy-pasted from CSE — they show identical 28.1/17.2 numbers across departments. The tabular per-program statistics blocks are the truth; the salary-wise panel is a known site rendering bug. Similarly, the CSE 2023-24 max LPA is reported as 62 (narrative), 67 (tabular), and 69 (salary-wise) on the same site — trust the tabular value of 67 LPA. Both bugs flagged in the v3 harvest audit at /colleges/rvce/harvest-v3-2026-05-16.md. ## 24 Named Visiting Recruiters (2024-25 cohort) Microsoft, Oracle, Aveva, Boeing India, Arcesium, Baxter, Dell Technologies, Deutsche Bank, Dover, Fidelity Investments, GE Healthcare, HPE, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Qualcomm, Reliance Industries, Samsung Research Institute, SAP Labs, Schneider Electric, Texas Instruments, ThoughtSpot, TVS Motor, Verint, Zscaler, Walmart. ## PG Placement (NIRF 2025 disclosures) PG cohort placement rate runs 74-80% with median package Rs 6-7 Lakh per annum. M.Tech VLSI and CSE specialisations typically command higher offers (Rs 14-18 LPA max). MCA placements average Rs 7.8 LPA with maximum Rs 14 LPA — 96% internship conversion via Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, IBM CoE partnerships. ## Internship and Industry Exposure Apart from final-year placements, RVCE has structured internship pipelines via its 20+ Centres of Excellence: - **CSE / ISE / AI&ML:** Microsoft, Qualcomm, HPE, Aveva, Verint, Fidelity Investments, Cisco, Samsung PRISM - **ECE:** Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Bharti Airtel, Wipro - **Mechanical:** Toyota Kirloskar (Product Development), Bosch - **Aerospace:** Boeing India-backed elective on Product Design and Development; Airbus, Stellantis, Safran - **EEE:** Greaves Cotton (R&D, FSIP, internships) - **MCA:** CISCO-RVCE IoT Centre, Extended Reality CoE Last verified 16 May 2026.
Hostel & Mess Life
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE provides residential accommodation through three hostel facilities — and a fourth PG-segregated arrangement for M.Tech and MCA students. Per the official [hostel facilities page](https://rvce.edu.in/facilities/hostel) and admission communications: ## Hostel Blocks | Block | Gender | Location | Notes | |---|---|---|---| | **RVCE Boys Hostel (Main Campus)** | Boys | On main campus | Multiple blocks; 24/7 security; Wi-Fi; common room; indoor games; mess (vegetarian + non-veg separate counters); RO drinking water; laundry; medical room. Contact: 080-68188256 / 080-68188271 | | **RVCE Girls Hostel (Main Campus)** | Girls | On main campus | 24/7 security with female warden; CCTV monitoring; Wi-Fi; common room; mess (vegetarian + non-veg); RO drinking water; laundry; medical room. Contact: 080-68188165 / 080-68188166 | | **Krishna Garden Hostel (Girls)** | Girls | Off-campus | Connected via dedicated shuttle (fee Rs 6,000/yr); 24/7 security with female warden; CCTV; Wi-Fi; common room; mess; RO; laundry | | **PG Mens Hostel (M.Tech/MCA)** | Boys | Separate block on/near campus | Reserved for PG students; Wi-Fi; 24/7 security; study hall; research desk space | ## Hostel Fees — Data Ceiling **Per-block and per-occupancy-type hostel fee schedules are NOT published on rvce.edu.in.** The [NRI BE Admission 2026-27 PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/1_NRI-Quota-for-BE-Program-Admission-2026-27.pdf) explicitly states hostel fees will be "informed later." Communicated directly upon admission via the hostel office. This is a site-level data ceiling — RVCE chose not to make hostel rates public — and is flagged in the v3 harvest postmortem. Candidates should call the boys hostel office (080-68188256/271) or girls hostel office (080-68188165/166) for current rates before accepting an offer. ## Hostel Booking & Allotment Process After confirmation of admission and tuition payment, students apply for hostel through the RVCE Hostel Office. Allotment is based on home distance + first-come basis + (for some blocks) gender + branch. Krishna Garden Hostel is allotted to girls when on-campus girls hostel capacity is exhausted; the shuttle is dispatched twice daily (morning + evening) on academic-day schedule. ## Facilities Standards (per hostel page) - Wi-Fi connectivity in all blocks - 24/7 manned security with CCTV (mandatory in girls blocks) - Female warden in all girls blocks - Vegetarian + Non-vegetarian mess (separate counters and dining) - RO drinking water in every block - Laundry / washing facilities - Medical room on call - Indoor games room - Study halls (especially in PG hostels) - Counsellor / Mentor system through Central Mentoring Cum Counselling Committee — see [Mentoring Committee PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Central-Mentoring-Cum-Counselling-Committee.pdf) - Anti-Ragging Cell on hostel premises — per the [refreshed March 2026 Anti-Ragging Policy](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Anti-Ragging-RVCE2.pdf) and 24/7 Women Helpline per the [office-Women-Helpline-11.7.25.pdf](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/office-Women-Helpline-11.7.25.pdf) - Anti-Drug Committee (Nasha Mukt Bharath) coordination Last verified 16 May 2026.
Admission Process Deep-Dive
**By Sakshi Sonal** This section adds quota-by-quota detail beyond admission_process: cut-off context, year-on-year fee escalation, document checklists, and dispute-resolution paths. Reference: [UG Higher Semester Fee Circular RVE/ACCTS/626/2025-2026](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/UG-Higher-Semester-Fee-Circular_2025.pdf), KUPECA Management quota guidelines, and the [Mandatory Disclosure 2025 PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/RVCE-Mandatory-Disclosure-2025-1.pdf). ## KCET Cutoff & Rank Trends (per major branch — historical context) Historic KCET closing-rank ranges for RVCE major branches (General Category, KEA-disclosed Round 1 / Mop-up): | Branch | 2024 KCET closing rank band | 2023 closing rank band | |---|---|---| | CSE | Rank 200-500 | Rank 250-550 | | ISE | Rank 700-1,400 | Rank 800-1,500 | | AI&ML (CSE-AIML) | Rank 600-1,200 | Rank 700-1,300 | | ECE | Rank 1,500-2,500 | Rank 1,500-2,700 | | Mechanical | Rank 4,000-6,500 | Rank 4,500-7,500 | | Civil | Rank 7,500-12,000 | Rank 8,000-13,500 | | Chemical | Rank 6,000-9,500 | Rank 6,500-10,500 | | EEE | Rank 4,000-6,500 | Rank 4,500-7,000 | | Biotechnology | Rank 9,000-13,000 | Rank 10,000-14,500 | | Aerospace | Rank 3,500-5,500 | Rank 4,000-6,500 | These ranges are indicative — KEA publishes the final cutoffs per round on its results dashboard. Per round and per category the bands shift. RVCE itself does not publish KCET cutoffs on its admissions page [data ceiling — only RVCE''s published admissions PDF (above) covers fees and counselling process, not historical rank closures]; the bands above are reconstructed from publicly aggregated counselling data and should be verified at [cetonline.karnataka.gov.in](https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in) before counselling. ## COMEDK Cutoff & Rank Trends (per major branch — historical context) | Branch | 2024 COMEDK closing rank band | 2023 closing rank band | |---|---|---| | CSE | Rank 350-900 | Rank 400-1,100 | | ISE | Rank 1,200-2,800 | Rank 1,500-3,000 | | AI&ML | Rank 900-2,200 | Rank 1,200-2,500 | | ECE | Rank 2,500-5,500 | Rank 3,000-6,500 | | Mechanical | Rank 7,500-13,000 | Rank 8,500-14,500 | | Civil | Rank 13,000-19,000 | Rank 15,000-22,000 | | Aerospace | Rank 5,500-9,000 | Rank 6,500-10,000 | These bands are from public counselling aggregations and KUPECA/COMEDK published rank lists. Per-round closing ranks fluctuate; verify via [comedk.org](https://www.comedk.org) COMEDK UGET Counselling round-wise closing ranks. RVCE does not publish dept-wise COMEDK historical ranks on its own pages [data ceiling]. ## Document Checklist by Quota **KCET / COMEDK:** SSLC (10th) marks card, PUC (12th) marks card, Transfer Certificate, Migration Certificate, Aadhaar, Caste certificate (if applicable), KCET/COMEDK rank card, Counselling fee receipt, 5 passport-size photos, parent income proof (if seeking fee waivers). **Management Quota (KUPECA):** Above documents plus KUPECA registration receipt and the agreed-tuition fee challan to RSST. **NRI / OCI / PIO:** 10th, 11th, 12th marks cards, TC, Migration Certificate, student Passport+Visa, OCI/PIO card or Nepal Citizenship Card or NRI Certificate from embassy, parent passport, current residential proof. For Gulf/CIWG: parent''s 5-year employment proof on letterhead. ## Fee Year-on-Year Escalation (KCET / COMEDK / Management) — UG B.E. Per the [UG Higher Semester Fee Circular](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/UG-Higher-Semester-Fee-Circular_2025.pdf): - **KCET 2025-26:** Rs 76,135 (2nd year) → Rs 69,214 (3rd year) → Rs 64,686 (4th year). The 2nd-year rate is higher than the 4th-year rate, suggesting RVCE applied a one-time KCET fee revision (likely 2024-25 KEA fee notification) that grandfathered older batches. Trend: ~5-10% YoY hike. - **COMEDK 2025-26:** Rs 2,61,477 (2nd) → Rs 2,37,706 (3rd) → Rs 2,22,156 (4th). Same pattern — ~9% YoY hike, COMEDK is approximately 3.4x the KCET rate. - **Management 2024-25:** CSE Rs 12 L → 2023-24 Rs 11 L → 2022-23 Rs 11 L. The CSE Management trend shows a ~9% jump in 2024-25. - **Year-1 2026-27 KCET / COMEDK / Management:** [data ceiling] not yet published; the KEA + COMEDK fee notification for 2026-27 1st-year intake is typically released around July 2026, and the Phase A.5 KEA + COMEDK 2026-27 authoritative extraction is pending for this batch. ## KUPECA Process Note The Management Quota at RVCE is administered through the Karnataka Unaided Private Engineering Colleges Association (KUPECA). KUPECA publishes consolidated Management quota merit lists, runs counselling rounds, and tracks per-college per-branch Management tuition rates. RVCE''s Management quota seats are paid as tuition to Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (ICICI A/C 0938 0100 1995) — the trust is the receiving entity for the regulated tuition component — while Other Fees go to the college (R.V. College of Engineering Kotak Mahindra Bank A/C 1360 1011 2020). This separation is per KUPECA-compliant fee structuring. ## Dispute Resolution For grievances RVCE has a Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) — see the [GRC PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Grievance-Redressal-Committee-GRC.pdf) — and a 24/7 Women Helpline. Fee-payment disputes route through the Accounts office (fee@rvce.edu.in, cc accounts@rvce.edu.in). Anti-Ragging Cell handles ragging complaints per the [refreshed March 2026 Anti-Ragging Policy PDF](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Anti-Ragging-RVCE2.pdf). Last verified 16 May 2026.
Scholarships & Financial Aid
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE''s scholarship architecture combines a corporate-funded annual pool, branch-specific awards, government-eligible reimbursements, and reserved sponsorships from the RV Educational Institutions network. ## Annual Corporate Scholarship Pool — Rs 72 Lakh Per RVCE''s Placement Cell page, the annual scholarship pool runs at approximately Rs 72 Lakh, benefitting around 110 students. Industry sponsors include: - **ABB** — engineering excellence - **Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)** — CSE / ISE / AI&ML undergraduates - **FFE (Future First Educational Foundation)** — need-based merit awards - **Dover** — placement-track merit scholarships - **Boeing** — Aerospace and Mechanical merit awards ## Branch-Specific Scholarships (named) - **Mercedes-Benz ADAM Course (Advanced Diploma in Automotive Mechatronics)** — funded scholarship slots for ME students enrolled in the Mercedes-Benz Centre for Automotive Mechatronics - **RV-MG EV Technology CoE Sponsorship** — MG Motor sponsors selected ME students for the EV Technology training and certification track (Rs ~17 Lakh annual revenue partly used for student scholarships) - **Boeing IIT Madras Aerospace Research Award** — top-decile Aerospace students researching at the Boeing-IIT Madras lab - **Texas Instruments / Qualcomm ECE Innovation Awards** — top-decile ECE / VLSI students - **DRDO / AICTE / MNRE / KREDL fellowship eligibility** — for research-track UG and PG students through ECE, EEE, and Chemical departments'' funded labs (LAPP India + ABB-sponsored EEE labs; Greaves Cotton CoE; Solar Skill via KREDL) ## Government Scholarship Tie-up (RVCE acts as the institutional channel) Per the RVCE NIRF 2025 submission, tuition reimbursement disclosure shows: - **State Government reimbursement:** 1,027 students received tuition reimbursement - **Central Government reimbursement:** 93 students received tuition reimbursement - **Private endowments:** 147 students received private-sector tuition support - **Not receiving full reimbursement:** 221 students (flagged for follow-up by IQAC) Channels include Karnataka State Backward Classes Welfare scholarships, SC/ST/OBC pre-matric and post-matric scholarships via the [karepass.cgg.gov.in](https://karepass.cgg.gov.in) Karnataka EPASS portal, AICTE-PRAGATI / SAKSHAM (for girls and physically challenged), and Vidyasiri (Karnataka State). ## Special Needs Quota (SNQ) SNQ candidates with documented disabilities pay only the Other Fees component (Rs 49,710 / Rs 47,920) — full tuition is waived. SNQ admissions are administered via the RVCE Management Quota Cell and processed through KUPECA. ## RV Educational Institutions (RVEI) Sister-College Scholarships RVCE alumni who pursue PG within the RVEI network (28+ institutions) often qualify for RVEI loyalty / alumni concessions. Students with parents on RVEI staff payroll qualify for the RVEI staff-children fee concession. ## How to Apply 1. After admission confirmation, apply on the RVCE Online Scholarship Portal at the Accounts office. 2. For state government schemes: register on Karnataka EPASS [karepass.cgg.gov.in](https://karepass.cgg.gov.in) typically June-August. 3. For Central / AICTE schemes: track National Scholarship Portal at [scholarships.gov.in](https://scholarships.gov.in). 4. For corporate scholarships (ABB / CTS / Boeing / Dover / FFE): apply through the Placement Cell after admission, typically October-December of first year. 5. For SNQ: apply at admission counselling with documented disability certificate. Last verified 16 May 2026.
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE''s 16.85-acre campus at RV Vidyaniketan Post is one of the densest concentrations of named research infrastructure in Bengaluru''s private engineering sector. ## Academic Infrastructure **Library:** 189,710 documents, 196,612 volumes, 61,835 titles, 159 national journals, 12,429 e-journals, 48,890+ e-books. Platforms: ScienceDirect, IEEE Xplore, Springer Link, ACM Digital Library, McGraw-Hill, Knimbus. Plagiarism: DrillBit + Turnitin Feedback Studio. Inter-library Loan via DELNET. IRINS portal at [rvce.irins.org](https://rvce.irins.org). Last refreshed per the [NAAC SSR 2024](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Final-submitted-SSR_28-June-2024_latest.pdf). **Classrooms:** Per the [ICT Digital Infrastructure Policy Ver 1.0](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/ICT-Digital-Infrastructure-Policy.pdf) (effective 06.01.2025): smart classrooms with AV systems, projectors, and interactive panels; centralised data servers + cloud storage; high-speed wired + wireless campus network with authenticated Wi-Fi and usage logs. **Centres of Excellence (20+ named):** - CSE: CISSS (Information Security), CCVR (Cloud and Virtualisation Research), RVCE-BOSTON AI CoE, Visual Computing Centre of Competence - ECE: 4 CoEs — CoE-MFC (Materials Fabrication and Characterization), Centre for Advanced Studies in Smart Materials (CASSM), Centre for Antennas and Vision (CAV), Centre for Imaging, Computing and Astronomy Studies (ICAS) + Vision Astra in EV Academy CoC - ME: RV-Toyota CoE, RV-MG Electric Vehicle Technology CoE (~Rs 17 L annual revenue), RV-Mercedes Benz Centre for Automotive Mechatronics, Auto-Robotics-Digital Manufacturing CoC (shared with IEM) - EEE: e-Mobility CoE (with Greaves Cotton, 2020), Smart Vidyut CoC (2023, ARCADES/VKES/BESCOM/ENERFRA/MEI partners, SDG7-aligned) - Civil: 3S Infrastructure CoE (Safe, Sustainable, Smart) - Chemical: Centre for Hydrogen and Green Technology (est. 2021) - IEM: CoE in Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Centre for Supply Chain & Logistics Research - EIE: CSTA (Sensor Tech Applications), CHTR (Health Care Technology Research, cross-listed with EIE) - ETE: 5G + Emerging Wireless CoC - AI/ML: RVCE-BOSTON AI CoE (shared with CSE) - ISE: Women in Cloud Insider Circle CoE (with USA partner) - MCA: Extended Reality CoE, CISCO-RVCE IoT - Aerospace: Supersonic + Subsonic wind tunnels, 250 kN UTM, exclusive Crawford Bomb testing facility ## Industry-Sponsored Labs (named) - **CSE/ISE:** Microsoft AI/ML Lab; Nvidia GPU Research Lab; IBM Watson Lab; LDRA Software Verification Lab - **ECE:** Texas Instruments Innovation Lab; Global Foundries / Qualcomm / Samsung / NXP / AMD / Infineon / Nokia partner facilities - **Mechanical:** RV-Toyota CoE; Mercedes-Benz ADAM Course centre; RV-MG EV Tech CoE - **EEE:** LAPP India + ABB sponsored labs; Greaves Cotton e-Mobility CoE - **Chemical:** Hydrogen and Green Technology Centre with industry partners ## Sustainability & Green Infrastructure - Energy Audit Report, Green Audit Report, Environment Audit Report all published in IQAC archives - Energy Efficiency Plan (File No. 5.3) - Policy for Sustainable Energy, Water Conservation & Waste Management - Best Practices at RVCE (catalogued 24-07-2021) - AICTE EoA 2025-26 confirms sustainability compliance ## Transport & Connectivity - Regular bus fleet — Rs 35,000/year (DD favouring "R V College of Engineering") - Krishna Garden Hostel shuttle — Rs 6,000/year - Bengaluru Metro Green Line / Yellow Line accessible via Mysuru Road bus corridor - Wireless campus network with authenticated Wi-Fi ## Specialised Spaces - **NCC Wing:** 80-cadet sanctioned strength under 6 Karnataka Battalion (35 SW + 45 SD); SHAURYA and LAKSHYA flagship events - **NSS Office:** RVCE NSS unit 2025-26 with 12 verticals (Operations, HR, Media, PR, Village Development, Environmental, NSS AEC, Disciplinary and Cultural, Community Development, Women Empowerment, Sponsorship, Website Development) - **Department of Physical Education & Sports** under Director Dr. Vishwanatha C.N - **RVJSTEAM Journal Editorial Office** (biannual peer-reviewed open-access) ## ISO Certification [Data ceiling] RVCE does NOT hold ISO certification institutionally. It relies on NAAC A+ + NBA accreditation. Verified via NAAC, IQAC, and Statutory Approvals pages — no ISO certificate is published. This is documented as a deliberate institutional choice, not a gap. Last verified 16 May 2026.
Alumni Network & Career Mobility
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE''s 28-city global alumni network spans corporate leadership, civil services, defence services, and sports. The institution-run alumni hub is at [rvce.edu.in/alumni](https://rvce.edu.in/alumni) and connects to the [Alma Connect platform](https://rvce.almaconnect.com). The 16 individual notable-alumni pages on rvce.edu.in publish only name + role + photo — the deeper biographies live on Alma Connect (member-gated). This is a transparent site-level data ceiling, not a scraping gap. ## Notable Alumni — By Category ### Sports - **Anil Kumble** — Padmashree awardee; former captain of Indian cricket team; one of the greatest leg-spin bowlers in international cricket history; founder of TENVIC, Bengaluru. ### Civil Services & Government - **Vijayalakshmi Bidari** — IAS Officer - **Vijayendra Bidari** — IPS Officer - **Karthik Reddy** — IPS Officer - **M.N. Anucheth** — IPS Officer (named on /alumni hub) - **Dr. Chintan Vaishnav** — Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog ### Industry & Corporate Leadership - **Dr. Suresh Katta** — Chairman Emeritus, Saama Group, USA; founding President of RVCE US Alumni Association (founded the first international meet "RVCE Reconnect – USA Edition" in San Jose Bay Area) - **Ms. Anutthara Bharadwaj** — President, Atlassian, USA - **Ms. Saritha Poovana** — Managing Director, Bosch Automotive Electronics Ltd. - **Srikrishna Kulkarni** — Managing Director, JPMorgan Chase & Co - **Kanti Srikanth** — Director, VDOT-USA - **V.K. Tayagi** — Group Head, HSCL (named on /alumni hub) ### Armed Forces (6 commissioned officers) - **Flight Lieutenant Srujan** — Indian Air Force - **Lieutenant Commander Sukshith** — Indian Navy - **Lieutenant Vandan Rao** — Indian Navy - **Major Anirudh G. Rao** — Army Aviation Corps, Indian Army - **Major Bhartendu Pratap Singh** — Rajputana Rifles, Indian Army - **Major Shravan P.M** — Army Aviation Corps, Indian Army - Plus Col. B.N. Devaiah (MES & BRO, named on /alumni hub) ### Athletic Alumni (named on Department of Physical Education & Sports) - **Chetan Baboor** — Arjuna Awardee (Table Tennis) - **Pooja R. Alva** — Ekalavya Awardee (Swimming); international swimmer - **Arvind Mani** — International swimmer - **Viani Antonio D''Cuhna, Yashas D., Girish A. Koushik** — International chess players ## Global Alumni Network — 28 Cities The Alma Connect platform connects RVCE alumni in: Ahmedabad, Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Bengaluru, Chennai, Dallas–Fort Worth, Germany, Greater Boston, Greater Chicago, Greater Houston, Greater Melbourne, Greater Seattle, Greater Sydney, Greater Toronto, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, London, Mumbai, Mysuru, New Delhi, New York, Noida, Patna, San Francisco, Singapore, Washington DC. ## US Alumni Association Founded by Dr. Suresh Katta (Saama Group). Hosts the annual RVCE Reconnect – USA Edition. First international meet was in San Jose Bay Area. ## Department of Alumni Affairs & Communications Headquartered at RSST, manages the Alma Connect deployment and coordinates the global network. ## Data Ceiling on Alumni The 16 RVCE alumni profile pages on rvce.edu.in publish ONLY: name + civil/military rank + current role + organisation + portrait. No branch, batch year, biography, awards text, or achievements narrative is on any of these pages. This site-level ceiling has been transparent and consistent since v1 of the harvest. Richer narratives may exist on the member-gated [rvce.almaconnect.com](https://rvce.almaconnect.com). Last verified 16 May 2026.
Research & Industry Partnerships
**By Sakshi Sonal** RVCE''s research footprint spans 20+ named Centres of Excellence, 95 academic sub-pages across all 16 departments, an in-house peer-reviewed open-access journal (RVJSTEAM), and a 118-named-MoU institute-wide industry partnership ledger. ## Patents and Publications (department highlights) - **ECE department** (per ECE Research page, Jan 2025): 20 patents — 12 granted, 7 published, 2 filed. 35 PhD guides. 37 PhDs awarded. 26 PhD scholars pursuing. 900+ Scopus documents, 3,100+ Scopus citations, 6,000+ Google citations. 550 international journals + 500 international conferences as venues. - **Physics department:** 6 granted + 4 published patents. 13 PhD faculty including 3 postdocs. - **MCA department:** 49 PhD scholars under 11 supervisors. 11 PhDs awarded. Rs 3.23 crore active projects. - **Chemical Engineering:** 10 PhD faculty + 2 pursuing. VTU research centre since 2002. 4 M.Sc (Engg) + 9 PhDs awarded. ## Centres of Excellence — Industry-funded, named partner ### Mechanical - **RV-MG Electric Vehicle Technology CoE** — Rs 30 Lakh institutional + Rs 30 Lakh MG ZS EV + Transmission Unit. Reports ~Rs 17 Lakh annual revenue from training, internships, certification. - **RV-Mercedes Benz Centre for Automotive Mechatronics** — runs the ADAM (Advanced Diploma in Automotive Mechatronics) Course - **RV-Toyota CoE** — engine and powertrain research - **CHIMERA Electric Formula Student Team** (since 2006, with FSAE Hybrid USA Fan Favourite 2014) ### CSE / AI&ML - **CISSS** — Centre for Information Security Studies - **CCVR** — Centre for Cloud and Virtualisation Research - **RVCE-BOSTON AI CoE** — joint with Boston (USA) - **Visual Computing Centre of Competence** ### ECE - **CoE-MFC** — Materials Fabrication and Characterization - **CASSM** — Centre for Advanced Studies in Smart Materials - **CAV** — Centre for Antennas and Vision - **ICAS** — Centre for Imaging, Computing and Astronomy Studies - **Vision Astra in EV Academy CoC** ### EEE - **e-Mobility CoE** with Greaves Cotton (est. 2020) - **Smart Vidyut CoC** (est. 2023; ARCADES/VKES/BESCOM/ENERFRA/MEI; SDG7-aligned) - 5 named skill-development programmes: Suryamitra (MNRE+NISE), Solar Skill (KREDL), I-Rise 2020 (GIZ/RENAC Germany), VARUNMITRA (NISE solar water pump), JAL URJA MITRA (HRED IIT Roorkee + MNRE) ### Civil - **3S Infrastructure CoE** (Safe, Sustainable, Smart) — HUDCO chair on sustainable/low-cost construction since 2006 (Structural) and 2009 (Highway) ### Chemical - **Centre for Hydrogen and Green Technology** (est. 2021) ### EIE - **CSTA** — Sensor Tech Applications - **CHTR** — Health Care Technology Research (cross-listed with EIE) ### ISE - **Women in Cloud Insider Circle CoE** (with USA partner; first-of-its-kind socio-technical team at RVCE) ### MCA - **Extended Reality CoE for Education + Research** - **CISCO-RVCE IoT Centre** ### Aerospace - Supersonic + Subsonic wind tunnels - 250 kN UTM - Exclusive Crawford Bomb testing facility - Boeing India-backed elective on Product Design and Development ### IEM - **CoE in Logistics & Supply Chain Management** - **Centre for Supply Chain & Logistics Research** ## Industry MoUs — Institute-wide Per the **Dean R&D Master MoU PDF (December 2025)** parsed in v2 harvest: **118 named institute-wide industry MoUs** across all 16 departments. The collaboration hub at [rvce.edu.in/collaboration-and-networking](https://rvce.edu.in/collaboration-and-networking) headlines "200+ MoUs" with 12 explicit named institutional partners: ISRO, CSIR-NAL, Boeing, Airbus, Textron, Wipro, Cisco, Dover, Skylark Drones, Indian Navy, Genser Aerospace, Aeroquest. Notable institute-wide partnerships: - **ISRO** — Aerospace research, RVSAT-1 launch, GLEX 2025 abstracts (dhRuVa team), Indian satellite collaboration - **CSIR-NAL** — Aerospace research collaboration - **Boeing** — Boeing IIT Madras Aerospace Research Lab, Boeing India recruitment - **Airbus** — Aerospace research and recruitment - **Mercedes-Benz** — ADAM Course, RV-Mercedes Benz CoE - **Toyota** — RV-Toyota CoE - **MG Motor** — RV-MG EV Tech CoE - **Microsoft** — Industry sponsored AI/ML labs, ISE partnership - **IBM** — Industry sponsored labs (ISE), MCA Watson Lab - **Cisco** — CISCO-RVCE IoT Centre (MCA); 5G partnership (ETE) - **Nokia** — Tektronix + Nokia partnership for M.Tech Digital Communication Engineering - **Texas Instruments** — ECE Innovation Lab and recruitment ## RVJSTEAM Journal **RV Journal of Science Technology Engineering Arts and Management** — biannual peer-reviewed open-access journal published by RVCE since 2020. Engineering Sciences + Management focus. Notable topics: IoT energy monitoring, biomedical waste management, vibration monitoring. Open archive 2020-2025. ## Funding & Sponsored Research - **Sponsored research amount:** Rs 17.5 crore (institutional total, per NIRF 2025 submission) - **Funding agencies:** DRDO, AICTE, MNRE, KREDL, GIZ Germany, ISRO, CSIR-NAL, NIC, Indian Air Force, Bosch, MG Motor - **HUDCO chair** at Civil Engineering on sustainable/low-cost construction - **Texas Instruments** + Tektronix + Nokia M.Tech DCE partnerships - **Boeing IIT Madras Aerospace Research Lab** — top-decile Aerospace students ## NIRF 2025 Innovation Submission RVCE also submitted to the **NIRF Innovation 2025** ranking (IR-I-C-1269). The Innovation ranking captures patent activity, sponsored research, commercialisation of research, and entrepreneurship spawned from the campus. Per the v3 harvest, RVCE''s submission is documented at /uploads/2026/03/. ## Research-Centric Student Teams 20 innovative student teams operate as research and product-development labs: - **Team Antariksh** — RVSAT-1 launched aboard PSLV-C60 (30 Dec 2024) — India''s first undergraduate-built microbiological CubeSat - **dhRuVa Astrophysics Club** — 3 abstracts accepted at GLEX 2025 (co-hosted ISRO + IAF); 6-inch telescope; Solar Radio Telescope built from scratch - **Project Jatayu** — Autonomous UAV; SUAS (AUVSI) 2012-2019 participation (3rd in 2012, 18/54 globally in 2016, top 30 in 2019) - **Team KRUSHI** — Agricultural tech; **patent filed (2017/410/32708)** Aerial Lift Platform for Areca Nut Harvesting; **patent granted** Hybrid Tractor System (>20% diesel savings) - **Anoraniya** (Quantum Tech Club) — BB84 Quantum Key Distribution, MEMS gyroscope, KDP crystal growth Last verified 16 May 2026.

Management Quota Fees at RVCE 2026-27

Fee data for RV College of Engineering is being verified. Contact counsellor for accurate 2026-27 figures.

Get Fee Details on WhatsApp

Is RVCE worth it for your budget? Our counsellor can tell you in 5 minutes — WhatsApp now.

Ask on WhatsApp

Courses at RV College of Engineering

CourseDegreeTotal SeatsMgmt QuotaGovt Quota
Aerospace EngineeringBE601527
Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML)BE601527
BiotechnologyBE601527
Chemical EngineeringBE401018
Civil EngineeringBE1203054
Computer Science & EngineeringBE1804581
Electrical & Electronics EnggBE601527
Electronics & Communication EnggBE1804581
Industrial Engineering & ManagementBE601527
Mechanical EngineeringBE1203054
Electronics & Telecommunication EnggBE601527
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)BE601527
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)BE601527

Placements at RVCE — 2024

₹15.24 LPA

Avg Package (2024)

₹92 LPA

Highest Package (2024)

76%

Placement % (2024)

Top Recruiters

GoogleMicrosoftAmazonGoldman SachsCiscoQualcommIntelAccentureFlipkartDE ShawInfosysTCSWiproCapgemini

Facilities at RV College of Engineering

🏠

Boys Hostel

🏠

Girls Hostel

📶

WiFi Campus

📚

Library

Sports Complex

🍽️

Cafeteria

🏥

Medical Centre

🔬

Labs

💼

Placement Cell

🏋️

Gym

Admission to RVCE — How it Works

**By Sakshi Sonal** Admission to RVCE B.E. programmes happens through five distinct routes — and which one applies depends on whether you are a Karnataka domicile candidate, an out-of-state candidate using the consortium exam, a Management quota / Special Needs Quota applicant, or an NRI / OCI candidate. **Route 1 — KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test):** This is the primary route for Karnataka domicile candidates and contributes approximately 45% of seats. KCET is conducted annually (typically April-May) by the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) at [cetonline.karnataka.gov.in](https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in). The eligibility floor is 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics averaging 45% (General) or 40% (SC/ST/OBC). After results, KEA runs online counselling rounds (Round 1, Round 2, Mop-up, Extended Mop-up). Candidates fill institutional preferences and KEA allots seats by rank-merit. RVCE is one of the top private colleges in the Karnataka KCET allotment list. KCET tuition at RVCE for 2025-26 higher semesters is Rs 76,135 (2nd year), Rs 69,214 (3rd year), and Rs 64,686 (4th year), plus Rs 49,710 / Rs 47,920 Other Fees. **Route 2 — COMEDK UGET / Uni-GAUGE:** For out-of-state and Karnataka candidates who skip KCET, COMEDK (Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka) runs UGET annually with Uni-GAUGE as the partner exam. Approximately 30% of RVCE B.E. seats are filled through this route at [comedk.org](https://www.comedk.org). COMEDK tuition is approximately 3.4x the KCET rate — Rs 2,61,477 in 2nd year. The eligibility threshold is identical to KCET on 10+2 PCM percentages. **Route 3 — Management Quota via KUPECA:** Approximately 15% of seats fall under Management quota, administered by the Karnataka Unaided Private Engineering Colleges Association (KUPECA). Candidates apply via the KUPECA portal and the RVCE Management Quota Admissions Cell at rvcemqadmissions@rvce.edu.in. Per Annexure II of [UG Higher Semester Fee Circular RVE/ACCTS/626/2025-2026](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/UG-Higher-Semester-Fee-Circular_2025.pdf), Management quota tuition for the 2024-25 batch ranges from Rs 3 Lakh/year (Chemical) to Rs 12 Lakh/year (CSE) — with ISE, AI&ML, CSE-DS, and CSE-CY all at Rs 10 Lakh/year. Management quota tuition is paid to Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (ICICI Bank, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, A/C 0938 0100 1995, IFSC ICIC0000938). **Route 4 — Special Needs Quota (SNQ):** A small reserved seat pool for candidates with documented disabilities. SNQ candidates pay only the Other Fees (Rs 49,710 / Rs 47,920) — tuition is waived. **Route 5 — NRI / OCI / PIO / Nepal / CIWG quota (direct):** Applicants apply directly via email to rv@rvei.edu.in (with cc to rvcemqadmissions@rvce.edu.in). For 2026-27 BE admission, the [NRI BE Admission PDF (RVCE/ADMN/765/2025-2026 dated 07-Nov-2025)](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/1_NRI-Quota-for-BE-Program-Admission-2026-27.pdf) sets USD-pegged tuition at Rs 90/USD fixed for the full 4-year cohort: Mechanical Engineering USD 4,000/year (~Rs 3,60,000), CSE USD 12,000/year (~Rs 10,80,000), and CSE-AI&ML USD 10,000/year (~Rs 9,00,000). Other Fees ~Rs 65,000/year additionally. Eligibility: 10th std 70% in Science and Maths, 11th std 65% in Maths and Physics, 12th std 60% in Physics and Maths (each separately). Non-Indian-board candidates need a UGC equivalence certificate. RVCE explicitly states "No consultants/brokers — direct admissions only." PG admission for M.Tech specialisations is via Karnataka PGCET conducted by KEA or via GATE (with Karnataka PG counselling). PG Management quota tuition is per specialisation — refer to [PG 3rd Semester Fee Circular RVE/ACCTS/885/2025-2026](https://rvce.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/PG-3rd-sem-fee-circular-2025-26.pdf): M.Tech PGCET tuition Rs 69,300/year, MCA PGCET Rs 57,750/year, MCA Management Rs 4,00,000/year, M.Tech Management quota Rs 1-7 Lakh/year by specialisation. KUPECA also coordinates B.E. Management seat allotment publishing. **Payment modes:** SAP Fiori online portal (wds-prd.rvei.edu.in:4430) supporting Razorpay/BillDesk/Easebuzz/UPI; NEFT/RTGS; or DD favouring "R V College of Engineering" or "Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust" per quota. Late fine: Rs 100/day after the deadline. Last verified 16 May 2026.

Other Engineering Colleges in Bangalore

Frequently Asked Questions — RVCE

Common questions from students and parents.

Compare RVCE with…

RVCE vs MSRIT

Compare →

RVCE vs M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences

Compare →

RVCE vs Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology

Compare →

RVCE vs Christ University

Compare →

You might also like

Engineering Colleges Accepting COMEDK in Bangalore — Fees & Seats

Explore →

Engineering Colleges Accepting KCET in Karnataka

Explore →

Engineering Colleges in Bangalore: Management Quota Under ₹10 Lakhs Per Year

Explore →

Chat on WhatsApp