Reviewed 25 May 2026Presidency University Bangalore · BengaluruPresidency University — Fees, Courses & Admission
Presidency University is an institution in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Presidency University holds a NAAC grade of A with a CGPA of 3.09. Presidency University offers 30 programmes, 23 at undergraduate…
About Presidency University Bangalore
Presidency University is an institution in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Presidency University holds a NAAC grade of A with a CGPA of 3.09. Presidency University offers 30 programmes, 23 at undergraduate level and 7 at postgraduate level. These include B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Quantum Computing), B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (AI & Data Engineering), B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Bioinformatics) and B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML), among others. Presidency University runs three hostels for boys and girls within about 2 km of campus, with twin- and triple-sharing rooms furnished with cot, study table, chair and cupboard, plus free WiFi. Amenities include an independent dining area, laundry, common room with TV, indoor and outdoor games, hot/cold purified drinking water, 24x7 security with CCTV, a medical room and on-call ambulance. The mess serves four meals a day (vegetarian and non-vegetarian sections) via an outsourced caterer, with a 19:00 in-premises curfew and 22:30-05:30 silence hours. Research at Presidency University is steered by a Research & Innovation Council chaired by Vice Chancellor Dr. S.J. Thiruvengadam, with Chancellor-nominated external members from IISc Bangalore, GTRE Bangalore and KHMDL. The university runs four industry Centres of Excellence (Samsung Innovation Campus, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini VLSI & PLM, and NVIDIA) alongside internal research centres in Materials, Robotics & Automation, Power Electronics and Biofuels, and the Presidency Launchpad incubation centre. Faculty have filed patents across ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Chemistry, CSE and Petroleum disciplines, and live grants are backed by DST and VGST-KFIST L1. International collaborations span 165+ institutions across 33 countries (HEI-claimed). Aggregate publication and Scopus/SCI-indexed counts are not published in checked sources. The campus extends over about 62 acres. Presidency University's 62-acre campus at Itgalpur, Rajanakunte, Yelahanka houses the Library & Knowledge Resource Centre (LKRC, established 2015, RFID-enabled, about 61,000 books across Central, Management and Law libraries) with subscriptions to IEEE, Springer, Nature, EBSCO, JSTOR, Scopus, ProQuest, SCC Online and HeinOnline, plus IISc and IIM Bangalore inter-library memberships. Academic facilities include 48 computer labs (2,800 computers) and 20+ named labs spanning IoT, Big Data, AR/VR, Robotics and the School of Design studios (Textile, Multimedia, Space Design, Product Design). Free Wi-Fi covers the campus and hostels.
Presidency University Bangalore management quota fees 2026-27. Computer Science and Engineering is ₹4.45L. Compare the source status and confirm live seat availability before payment.Confirm the current fee with the college
| Branch | Annual fee |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹4,45,000 Year 1₹16,75,000 · 4 yrs |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)Year 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹4,35,000 Year 1₹16,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)Year 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹3,70,000 Year 1₹13,75,000 · 4 yrs |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)Year 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹3,85,000 Year 1₹14,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Computer Science and Engineering (IoT and Cyber Security)Year 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,85,000 Year 1₹10,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Information Science and EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹3,10,000 Year 1₹11,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Electrical and Electronics EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,10,000 Year 1₹7,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Electronics and Communication EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,85,000 Year 1₹10,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Aerospace EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,60,000 Year 1₹9,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹4,45,000 Year 1₹16,75,000 · 4 yrs |
| Civil EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,10,000 Year 1₹7,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Mechanical EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,10,000 Year 1₹7,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Mechatronics EngineeringYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,10,000 Year 1₹7,35,000 · 4 yrs |
| Robotics and Artificial IntelligenceYear 1 payable Confirm the current fee with the college | ₹2,85,000 Year 1₹10,35,000 · 4 yrs |
Application process · mgmt quota
+919844736561Presidency University Bangalore fees
Each amount is shown with the academic year and applicant category stated by its source.
| Programme | Year | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,55,000 |
| Civil Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,45,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹3,80,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) Source | 2026-27 | ₹3,55,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Source | 2026-27 | ₹3,05,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) Source | 2026-27 | ₹3,20,000 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,45,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,20,000 |
| Information Science and Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,45,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,05,000 |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,55,000 |
Presidency University Bangalore placements
College-wide placements for 2025: a highest package of 14.37 LPA.
₹14.37L · College-wide · 2025
Presidency University reports a 96% placement rate for its 2024 batch (2,300+ placed, median Rs 6 LPA, average Rs 5.72 LPA, highest Rs 12 LPA) and 82% for the in-progress 2025 batch (2,500+ placed, median Rs 6 LPA, average Rs 5.98 LPA, highest Rs 14.37 LPA), with 380+ companies visiting in 2024. The university publishes institution-wide and school-level aggregates only; per-branch breakdowns are not released.
Programmes & intake
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Quantum Computing)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (AI & Data Engineering)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Bioinformatics)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (IOT)
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Blockchain)
B.Tech Computer Science & Technology (Big Data)
B.Tech Computer Science & Technology (Cloud Computing & DevOps)
B.Tech Information Science & Engineering
B.Tech Information Science & Technology
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
B.Tech Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
B.Tech Civil Engineering
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
B.Tech Mechatronics Engineering
B.Tech Petroleum Engineering
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering
B.Tech VLSI Design & Technology
M.Tech Data Science
M.Tech Artificial Intelligence
M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Quantum Computing)
M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (Software Engineering)
M.Tech Embedded Systems & VLSI
M.Tech Automotive Technology
M.Tech Building & Construction Technology
Presidency University Bangalore admissions
Application steps
Eligibility
- Qualifying: 10+2 (PUC) with Physics and Mathematics compulsory plus one of Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Electronics/Computer; 60% aggregate in qualifying examination
- Entrance tests: PUEET, JEE Main, COMEDK UGET, KCET
- PCM (General): ≥ 45%
- PCM (SC/ST/OBC, KA): ≥ 40%
- COMEDK code: E183
Documents required
Presidency University applications for 2026-27 are submitted online at apply.presidencyuniversity.in in five steps: register, verify email, fill the form, upload documents and pay the application fee. B.Tech admission is through PUEET, JEE Main, COMEDK UGET or KCET, plus a management quota via the Presidency Aptitude Test and interview and lateral entry to second-year B.Tech. B.Tech eligibility is a 10+2 pass with Physics and Mathematics compulsory (plus Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Electronics/Computer), 45% in PCM (40% for SC/ST/reserved categories) and 60% aggregate. The university is COMEDK institution code E183. Required documents include Aadhaar, PAN, 10th and 12th mark sheets, transfer certificate, original certificates, photographs, entrance scorecards and (if applicable) a category certificate. The application fee amount and specific 2026-27 dates are not published in the checked official sources.
Presidency University Bangalore hostel
Presidency University Bangalore hostel fee is not published online. hostel availability for Boys and Girls. location: Hostels located within ~2 km of campus; vegetarian & non-vegetarian mess (4 meals/day, outsourced caterer); twin- and triple-sharing rooms. New boys' block has 4 wings (capacity ~1,700).. amenities include Free WiFi, Independent dining area, Laundry, Common room with TV, Indoor & outdoor games.
📍 Hostels located within ~2 km of campus; vegetarian & non-vegetarian mess (4 meals/day, outsourced caterer); twin- and triple-sharing rooms. New boys' block has 4 wings (capacity ~1,700).
Hostel fee not published in any disclosure — message a CollegeAndFees counsellor on WhatsApp for the current tariff.
hostel sourceScholarships
Infrastructure & facilities
Labs, library, sports, hostels & campus facilities
Presidency University's 62-acre campus at Itgalpur, Rajanakunte, Yelahanka houses the Library & Knowledge Resource Centre (LKRC, established 2015, RFID-enabled, about 61,000 books across Central, Management and Law libraries) with subscriptions to IEEE, Springer, Nature, EBSCO, JSTOR, Scopus, Pro Quest, SCC Online and Hein Online, plus IISc and IIM Bangalore inter-library memberships. Academic facilities include 48 computer labs (2,800 computers) and 20+ named labs spanning IoT, Big Data, AR/VR, Robotics and the School of Design studios (Textile, Multimedia, Space Design, Product Design). Free Wi-Fi covers the campus and hostels.
Research & rankings
Centres, patents, grants & MoU partners
Notable alumni
Distinguished graduates, rank holders & events
Leadership & faculty heads
Management, principal & heads of departments





Other Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
How does Presidency University Bangalore compare to the best in Bangalore?
See where it places in our transparent, fully-sourced ranking of every active Bangalore engineering college — scored on placements, NIRF, research, cutoffs and fees, with each figure linked to its source.
Helpful guides for your admission
Planning your application to Presidency University Bangalore? These guides break down the fees, counselling rounds and quota routes step by step.
Presidency University Bangalore FAQs
What is Presidency University Bangalore known for?
What entrance exams does Presidency accept for B.Tech?
What is the management-quota fee for B.Tech CSE at Presidency?
What is Presidency University's placement rate?
What is the hostel fee at Presidency?
Who is the Vice Chancellor of Presidency University?
Is Presidency University AICTE-approved?
Does Presidency University have NBA accreditation?
What is the eligibility for B.Tech at Presidency?
What scholarships are available at Presidency?
What is the campus area of Presidency University?
Is Karnataka SSP scholarship eligible for Presidency University students?
Verification & sources
Fee and admission figures are shown with their linked sources. Confirm any figure with the college before paying.
Amrit Ashu
Lead Admission Counsellor. RV College of Engineering 2017 graduate, guiding students for admissions in Bangalore since 2017. Every figure on this page is checked against the official disclosures and sources linked beside it; admissions-office conversations are not used as citations.
