RNS Institute of Technology campusReviewed 26 May 2026RNSIT · Bengaluru
BengaluruEst. 2001

RNS Institute of Technology — Fees, Courses & Admission

RNS Institute of Technology is an institution in Bengaluru, Karnataka, established in 2001. It is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. RNS Institute of Technology…

2,160
Total intake
Overview

About RNSIT

RNS Institute of Technology is an institution in Bengaluru, Karnataka, established in 2001. It is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. RNS Institute of Technology offers 10 programmes, 1 at undergraduate level and 2 at postgraduate level. These include Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering, Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning), Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science), Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) and Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics & Communication Engineering, among others. The stated sanctioned intake across these programmes totals 2160 seats. The campus extends over about 6 acres.

Management quota fees 2026-27

RNSIT management quota fees 2026-27 · branch-wise

Branch-wise fee rows with source/verified status, availability checks, and the published admission route for RNSIT. Compare Bangalore management quota fees.
Per-branch management-quota fees · 10 branches
Annual management-quota fee shown; 4-year total below each. Figures vary by branch & date — confirm the live seat & fee before any payment.
BranchAnnual fee
Mechanical Engineering₹2,50,000 /yr₹10,00,000 · 4 yrs
Computer Science and Engineering₹7,50,000 /yr₹30,00,000 · 4 yrs
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)₹6,50,000 /yr₹26,00,000 · 4 yrs
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)₹6,00,000 /yr₹24,00,000 · 4 yrs
CSE(CYBER SECURITY)₹6,00,000 /yr₹24,00,000 · 4 yrs
CSE BUSINSS SYSTEMS₹4,00,000 /yr₹16,00,000 · 4 yrs
CSE ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATIONS₹5,00,000 /yr₹20,00,000 · 4 yrs
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING₹4,00,000 /yr₹16,00,000 · 4 yrs
Electrical and Electronics Engineering₹3,50,000 /yr₹14,00,000 · 4 yrs
Civil Engineering₹1,10,000 /yr₹4,40,000 · 4 yrs
Route comparison · KCET vs COMEDK vs management quota
KCET / KEALowest government-quota fee when the student has a qualifying Karnataka counselling rank.
COMEDKMerit counselling route for private engineering colleges, usually higher than KCET and lower than management quota.
Management quota / direct admissionBranch-specific fee and seat status must be verified before payment; use official receipts and institution payment channels.

Application process · mgmt quota

1Message a CollegeAndFees counsellor on WhatsApp for current 2026-27 branch-wise availability and exact per-branch fee.
2Submit application form + Class 12 marksheet + KCET or COMEDK rank card. If an NRI or sponsored route is applicable, sponsor documents may be required.
3Verify branch availability, official receipt format and refund policy before payment. Payment should go to the institution account.
4Pay only institution-confirmed tuition plus any documented college-level charges through the official payment channel. Hostel + transport billed separately; original documents deposited at admission.
Get current 2026-27 tier rates and branch-wise availability checks via WhatsApp.CollegeAndFees counsellor: +919844736561
WhatsApp for exact range
Rates listed are the most recently published or source-linked bands. Tariffs change every admission cycle. Why fee numbers differ → Bangalore fee table →
Fees · 2026-27

RNSIT fees

Fee information not yet verified

RNSIT's fee for 2026-27 has not yet been verified from an official source. We only print fee figures we can cite from official documents — never estimates — so no amount is shown here.

Ask a counsellor for the current fee
Placements · 2026

RNSIT placements

University-wide placements for 2026: a highest package of 20.87 LPA. The highest package reported in an earlier cycle was up to 56 LPA in 2023.Source: placement source

₹20.87L · 2026University-wide
737Total offers

₹20.87L · University-wide · 2026

Branch-wise packages
AIML · 2026 · AIMLhighest ₹11.53L · 87 offers placement source
CSE Cyber Security · 2026 · CSE Cyber Securityhighest ₹8.25L · 33 offers placement source
CSE Data Science · 2026 · CSE Data Sciencehighest ₹10.83L · 79 offers placement source
EEE · 2026 · EEEhighest ₹5.6L · 27 offers placement source
AIML · 2025 · AIMLhighest ₹50L · 173 offers placement source
Civil · 2025 · Civilhighest ₹3L · 4 offers placement source
Recruiter network
AccentureNokiaOracleTata ElxsiMu SigmaLSEGKPITMaerskCimpressThoughtclanWebknotDatagrokrSurya SoftwareCheckpointCodeyoungEffigoHashedInAvaali SolutionIdea InfinityBetsol
placement source
Programmes · intake

Programmes & intake

Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering

BE_CSE4 yrNBA
720intake
NBA valid: 2028-06-30

Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

BE_CSE_AIML
360intake

Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

BE_CSE_DS
180intake

Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

BE_CSE_CYBER
120intake

Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics & Communication Engineering

BE_ECENBA
240intake
NBA valid: 2028-06-30

Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

BE_EEENBA
60intake
NBA valid: 2028-06-30

Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering

BE_MECHNBA
60intake
NBA valid: 2028-06-30

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering

BE_CIVIL
60intake

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

MBA2 yr
240intake

Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

MCA2 yr
120intake
Cutoffs

RNSIT COMEDK cutoffs

RNSIT cutoffs for COMEDK 2025. branch-wise opening and closing ranks are listed below. CE GM Round 1 closing rank is 53,354.

COMEDK2025
BranchCategoryRoundOpeningClosing
CEcutoff sourceGMRound 1—53,354
CEcutoff sourceKKRRound 1—84,129
CEcutoff sourceGMRound 3—92,294
CSEcutoff sourceGMRound 1—18,267
CSEcutoff sourceKKRRound 1—44,701
CSEcutoff sourceKKRRound 2—52,821
CSEcutoff sourceGMRound 3—30,222
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceGMRound 1—21,176
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceKKRRound 1—49,407
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceKKRRound 2—58,192
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceGMRound 3—33,681
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceGMRound 1—21,966
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceKKRRound 1—53,984
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceKKRRound 2—69,057
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceGMRound 3—35,124
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceGMRound 1—21,321
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceKKRRound 1—50,313
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceKKRRound 2—64,916
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceGMRound 3—34,045
EEEcutoff sourceGMRound 1—26,020
EEEcutoff sourceKKRRound 1—74,896
EEEcutoff sourceGMRound 3—45,507
ECEcutoff sourceGMRound 1—24,600
ECEcutoff sourceKKRRound 1—58,916
ECEcutoff sourceKKRRound 2—80,616
ECEcutoff sourceGMRound 3—40,410
MEcutoff sourceGMRound 1—36,920
MEcutoff sourceGMRound 3—57,487
CSEcutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2024—32,495
CSEcutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2024—36,634
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2024—46,484
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2024—43,912
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2024—49,216
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2024—46,381
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2024—45,051
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2024—45,451
ECEcutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2024—90,378
ECEcutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2024—65,463
AI&DScutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—17,310
AI&DScutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—29,407
CSEcutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—11,782
CSEcutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—22,786
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—16,926
CSE (AIML)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—33,057
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—17,242
CSE (Cyber)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—33,707
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—17,262
CSE (DS)cutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—28,766
ECEcutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—25,823
ECEcutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—46,777
ISEcutoff sourceGMAll rounds · 2023—16,671
ISEcutoff sourceKKRAll rounds · 2023—30,419

Cutoff ranks and management-quota fees are different decisions. See RNSIT management quota fees 2026-27 →

Admissions · collected information

RNSIT admissions

Application steps

1Appear for KCET / COMEDK / JEE Main (or write RNSAT if no entrance exam taken) and obtain valid rank
2Submit RNSIT College Admission Application form with required documents (originals + 3 sets of Xerox)
3Pay prescribed first-instalment fee via NEFT/RTGS/Cheque/DD/UPI (no cash)
4Receive Provisional Admission Order from RNSIT confirming seat reservation
5Submit allotment order from KEA/COMEDK for govt-quota route and complete VTU enrolment formalities

Eligibility

  • Qualifying: Passed 2nd PUC/12th with Physics + Mathematics compulsory and one of Chemistry/Biotech/CS/Biology/Electronics; minimum 45% aggregate in optional subjects, English as one of the languages
  • Entrance tests: KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, PGCET, KMAT, GATE, RNSAT
  • COMEDK code: E104

Documents required

SSLC (10th) Marks CardPUC (10+2) Marks CardCET/COMEDK/JEE Rank Card (downloaded copy)Transfer Certificate (PUC/10+2)Study Certificate (7 years including PUC/10+2)Aadhaar CardPassport-size photographs (5 nos.)DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTTED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION TO I YEAR B.E. MANAGEMENT QUOTA FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2025 - 26 FOR KARNATAKA STUDENTS ... SSLC (10th) MARKS CARD ... PUC (10+2) MARKS CARD ... CET/COMEDK/JEE RANK CARD ... TRANSFER CERTIFICATE ... STUDY CERTIFICATE (7 Years Including PUC/10+2) ... AADHAR CARD ... RECENT PASSPORT SIZE PHOTO GRAPHS(5 No's)SSLC (10th) Marks CardPUC (10+2) Marks CardCOMEDK/JEE Rank Card (downloaded copy)Transfer Certificate (PUC/10+2)
Hostel · campus

RNSIT hostel

RNSIT hostel details are listed in this section. capacity 513. hostel availability for Boys and Girls. location: Channasandra, Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R R Nagar Post, Bengaluru - 560098 (South Bengaluru).

513Capacity
Boys + GirlsGenders

📍 Channasandra, Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R R Nagar Post, Bengaluru - 560098 (South Bengaluru)

Budgeting your total cost? See RNSIT management quota fees 2026-27 →

Scholarships

Scholarships

govt + institutional beneficiaries (AY 2021-22-source).

Infrastructure & facilities

Labs, library, sports, hostels & campus facilities

6 acre campus · Channasandra, Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R R Nagar Post, Bengaluru - 560098 (South Bengaluru) · 78 labs

6 ac
55,000 sqm built-up
78
Labs
Sustainability
Solid waste segregation systemComposting (wet/bio waste)Hazardous waste handlingE-waste managementReduce single-use plastics initiativesBiomedical waste incinerators on every floor of girls' hostel
Campus facilities
GymCanteen

Research & rankings

Centres, patents, grants & MoU partners
MoU partners
IITK Foundation for Advanced Continuing Education and TrainingIIT Bombay — E-Yantra Lab (Outreach Program)IIT Bombay — Virtual Labs (Nodal Center)IIT Bombay — Spoken TutorialBMS College of Engineering, BangaloreIIIT DharwadIIIT KottayamSamsung R&D Institute India-Bangalore Private LimitedNASSCOMQualcomm AcademyRakuten India Enterprise Private LimitedToyota Industries Engine India Pvt Ltd

Notable alumni

Distinguished graduates, rank holders & events
Mr. Nidhin K Biju IRS
2016
Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax, Kochi
Mr. Sandeep Banthiya
2005
KPIT
Mr. Bharath B J
2006
Music Director
Ms. Dhanyashri
2009
Serial Actor
Mr. Mohammed Ismail
2017
Progestion Techno Labs
Mr. Yathish N IPS
2009
Superintendent of Police — Mandya
Mr. Rangaraj MA
2006
Retd. Deputy Director Indian Navy
Dr. Prakruthi Hareesh
2009
PhD - University of Maryland
Dr. Ayalasomayajula Pradyumna
2006
Ph.D from Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Dr. Shreyas Sarkar
2016
Ph.D. from University Gustave Eiffel, Paris

Leadership & faculty heads

Management, principal & heads of departments
Dr. Mamatha G
Head – Training & Placement and CDC
Prof. Manju Prakash Rao
Head Iiic
Ms. Annapurna V.S
Tpo Assistant
Ms Saraswathi Rao
Pa To Principal
Raghavendra R
Assistant Registrar
Mr. Naveen Hegde
Placement Executive
Dr. Abhijith C C
Controller Of Examinations
Dr. Kavi Mahesh
Distinguished Professor Mentor
Same state

Other Engineering Colleges in Karnataka

Compare Bangalore

How does RNSIT compare to the best in Bangalore?

See where it places in our transparent, fully-sourced ranking of every active Bangalore engineering college — scored on placements, NIRF, research, cutoffs and fees, with each figure linked to its source.

Admissions reading

Helpful guides for your admission

Planning your application to RNSIT? These guides break down the fees, counselling rounds and quota routes step by step.

Reach the college

RNSIT contact details

AddressDr. Vishnuvardhana Road, Rajarajeshwari Nagar P.O. Channasandra, Bengaluru - 560098
Websitehttps://www.rnsit.ac.in/
FAQ

RNSIT FAQs

What is the management quota fee for CSE at RNSIT Bangalore for 2026-27?
The management quota fee for Computer Science & Engineering at RNSIT is ₹7,50,000 per year for 2026-27, totalling approximately ₹30L for the full 4-year programme. CSE specialisations are priced differently: CSE (AI&ML) at ₹6.5L/yr, CSE (Cyber Security) and CSE (Data Science) at ₹6.0L/yr each. ECE, ISE and CSBS are ₹4.0L/yr each. Traditional branches are significantly cheaper — Mechanical at ₹2.5L/yr and Civil at just ₹1.1L/yr.
Does RNSIT have direct admission through management quota?
Yes. RNSIT offers direct admission to B.E. seats through its management quota, separate from the KCET and COMEDK counselling routes. You apply directly to the RNSIT College AndFees counsellor and the seat is confirmed on payment of the management-quota fee for your branch — for example ₹7.5L/yr for CSE and ₹4L/yr for ECE or ISE (2026-27). A KCET or COMEDK rank is not mandatory for management-quota admission, though eligibility (10+2 with PCM, minimum 45%) still applies. Confirm current seat availability and the exact fee before paying.
Are RNSIT management quota fees different from COMEDK fees?
Yes, substantially. Under COMEDK, RNSIT's first-year fee is about ₹2.81L (roughly ₹11.2L for four years) across branches. Management-quota (direct admission) fees are higher and branch-dependent — CSE is ₹7.5L/yr, CSE (AI&ML) ₹6.5L/yr, CSE (Data Science / Cyber Security) ₹6L/yr, and ECE/ISE/CSBS ₹4L/yr for 2026-27. Management quota secures a guaranteed seat in your chosen branch without depending on a COMEDK rank, which is why the fee is higher.
How to get admission in RNSIT through management quota?
Management quota admission at RNSIT requires 10+2 completion with Physics, Chemistry/Biotechnology, and Mathematics (minimum 45% aggregate). Apply directly to the RNSIT College AndFees counsellor with marksheets, transfer certificate, and required documents. After verification, confirm the seat with fee payment. Fees vary widely by branch: CSE ₹7.5L/yr, CSE(AI&ML) ₹6.5L/yr, ECE/ISE/CSBS ₹4.0L/yr, EEE ₹3.5L/yr, Mechanical ₹2.5L/yr, Civil ₹1.1L/yr.
Why is Civil Engineering so cheap at RNSIT compared to CSE?
This reflects market demand dynamics: CSE/IT branches command premium pricing (₹6-7.5L/yr) because of stronger placement outcomes and higher student demand. Civil, Mechanical, and EEE have lower demand, so colleges price them affordably to fill seats. For students interested in core engineering from an accredited, autonomous college, these branches offer exceptional value.
What documents are needed for RNSIT management quota admission?
For RNSIT management-quota (direct) admission you typically need: 10+2 (PUC / Class 12) marks card and passing certificate, SSLC / Class 10 marks card, transfer certificate (TC), migration certificate (if applicable), conduct / character certificate, passport-size photographs, Aadhaar / ID proof, and the entrance score card (KCET / COMEDK / JEE) if available. Originals are verified at admission and the fee is paid to confirm the seat. Always reconfirm the current document checklist and fee with the RNSIT College AndFees counsellor before paying.
How does RNSIT compare to other Bangalore engineering colleges?
Key differentiators include 600 CSE seats (one of the largest pools), newly-gained VTU autonomy (2024), and placement highest of ₹50 LPA with 1,060+ placed. CSE MQ at ₹7.5L/yr is premium but justified by outcomes. For comparison, RVCE CSE MQ is about ₹46L/yr, MSRIT is ₹6L/yr, and DSCE is ₹6L/yr.
What is the placement record at RNSIT Bangalore?
RNSIT recorded a highest CTC of ₹50 LPA in the 2025 placement season with 1,060+ students placed. The previous cycle (2024) achieved ₹26.65 LPA highest with 1,071 placements. The median salary is ₹4-5 LPA across batches, with CS/IT branches commanding higher averages. Top recruiters include Adobe, Amazon, Texas Instruments, Kick Drum, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, Hashedin, and Capgemini. The placement cell begins preparation from the 5th semester.
What engineering branches does RNSIT offer and what are the seat intakes?
RNSIT offers 8 active B.E. programmes with sanctioned intakes: CSE (600 seats), CSE - AI&ML (240), ECE (180), CSE - Data Science (120), CSE - Cyber Security (60), EEE (60), Mechanical (60), and Civil (60). RNSIT has one of Bangalore's largest CSE seat pools at 600, plus additional CS-variant seats. The college also offers MBA, MCA, and M.Tech programmes at the postgraduate level, and has 9 VTU-approved R&D centres for PhD research.
What are the NAAC and NIRF ratings of RNSIT?
Five programmes (CSE, ECE, ISE, EEE, EIE) are also NBA-accredited. These improving rankings indicate growing academic quality and institutional recognition.
Is RNSIT autonomous? What does that mean for students?
Yes, RNSIT received autonomous status from UGC in 2023, with VTU and Government of Karnataka approval in 2024. This is a recent and significant upgrade — RNSIT now designs its own curriculum (effective from 2024-25) while still awarding VTU degrees. For students, this means the syllabus is updated more frequently to match industry needs, the college controls its exam schedule, and there is more flexibility in electives and project choices compared to standard VTU-affiliated colleges.
What hostel facilities does RNSIT provide?
RNSIT has separate on-campus hostels — two blocks for boys (107 rooms, 3-sharing, total capacity 321) and one block for girls (64 rooms, 3-sharing, total capacity 192). Mess services are professionally managed by Sodexo. Each floor has common recreation areas and drinking water facilities. The campus also features three playgrounds (cricket, volleyball, basketball, kabaddi, athletics), a gymnasium for boys and girls, on-campus bank, health centre, and canteen.
Sources

Verification & sources

This page cites 249 source links. Each source is linked beside the facts it supports.

Last reviewed: 26 May 2026.

Reviewed by

Amrit Ashu

Lead Admission Counsellor. RV College of Engineering 2017 graduate, guiding students for admissions in Bangalore since 2017. Every figure on this page is checked against the official disclosures and sources linked beside it; admissions-office conversations are not used as citations.

Chat on WhatsApp