How to Compare Colleges Beyond Rankings and Fees

Knowing how to compare colleges matters most once your list is down to three or four names. Rankings and first-year fees are easy to find, but they hide the things that will actually shape your four years.

To compare colleges properly, look past the overall rank and the first-year fee. Compare median salaries for your branch, permanent faculty, the syllabus, internships, last year's cutoffs, location, the facilities you'll use, where alumni work and the college's rules. Weight each factor by what matters to you, then score each college.

Two colleges, ranked a few places apart, with fees that differ by a few thousand rupees. On paper it looks like you could pick either. Then you dig a little and find that one placed three times as many students in your branch last year, and the other has half its department on contract.

That's the problem with comparing colleges on rankings and fees alone. Both are easy to find, so everyone uses them, and both hide the things that will shape your four years. This guide on how to compare colleges is for the stage where you've got it down to three or four names and need a fair way to choose. If you're earlier than that and still picking a course or stream, start with our guide on how to choose the right college after 12th.

9factors to compare
100weight points to share out
1–5score per college, per factor

Why aren't rankings and fees enough to compare colleges?

Start with rankings. NIRF, the government's ranking framework, scores a college on five parameters: teaching, learning and resources; research and professional practice; graduation outcomes; outreach and inclusivity; and perception. That's a score for the whole institution. A college with a strong research department somewhere else can rank well while your branch is average. Taking part in NIRF is voluntary, and some private colleges don't, so a missing rank doesn't always mean a weak college either. Our guide on how to read the NIRF list explains what the numbers mean, and the methodology itself is on the NIRF portal.

Fees have a different problem. The number on the website is usually first-year tuition. Hostel, mess, transport, exam fees and yearly increases come later. A college that's ₹20,000 cheaper but an hour's commute away can easily cost more once you add rent or travel.

What are the 9 factors to compare colleges on?

  1. What happened to students in your branch. Median salary, how many students were eligible and how many were placed. If the college only shares an average, ask for the median.
  2. Faculty. Permanent teachers in your department, how many hold PhDs, and the student-faculty ratio. Colleges that take part in NIRF are expected to publish the data they submitted, including faculty details, on their own websites.
  3. Syllabus and flexibility. Autonomous colleges can update their syllabus faster. Look for electives, minors, honours options and real project work.
  4. Industry exposure. Compulsory internships, live projects, courses taught by people from industry, company-run labs on campus.
  5. Peer group. Last year's closing ranks for your branch tell you who'll be sitting next to you. That affects how much you learn more than people expect.
  6. Location. Being near tech parks, hospitals, courts or design studios (depending on your field) makes internships and part-time work much easier.
  7. Facilities you'll use. Labs, library hours, Wi-Fi and hostels. The size of the auditorium won't come up much after orientation.
  8. Alumni. Search the college on LinkedIn and filter by your branch. Where are people from five years ago working now?
  9. The rules. Attendance, branch change, re-exam fees, hostel guarantees and refunds. Almost never in the brochure, and they affect daily life.

Median beats average. If ten students earn ₹4 lakh and one earns ₹40 lakh, the average is about ₹7.3 lakh. The median is ₹4 lakh, which is much closer to what you should expect.

How does a simple weighted scoring method work?

Gut feeling counts, but it's easier to trust once it's on paper. Give each factor a weight so the weights add up to 100, depending on what you care about. Score each college from 1 to 5 on each factor and multiply the score by the weight. Here's how it might look for a student who cares most about placements and cost. Total four-year cost gets its own row, and facilities have been left out because both colleges' labs and hostels turned out to be similar:

FactorWeightCollege A score (1–5)College A weightedCollege B score (1–5)College B weighted
Branch outcomes254100375
Total 4-year cost20240480
Faculty15460345
Syllabus and flexibility10440330
Industry exposure10330330
Peer group5525315
Location5420315
Alumni5420315
The rules5315420
Total100350325

Source: illustrative example with made-up scores for two unnamed colleges. The highest possible total is 500.

  • College A350 / 500
  • College B325 / 500

Source: bars show the weighted totals from the illustrative table above, out of a maximum of 500. They are not real college data.

College A wins here, but only just. That small gap is useful in itself. It tells you a scholarship, a lower fee or a better branch at College B could reasonably change your mind.

Change the weights to suit you:

Placement-first

Branch outcomes and industry exposure carry the most weight, with cost close behind. This is the profile in the table above.

Fixed budget

Total four-year cost might take 35 points, with location weighted up too, since living at home saves hostel and mess fees.

Higher study abroad

Move weight away from placements and towards faculty, research and syllabus flexibility, which matter more for a master's application.

Where can you find reliable data to compare colleges?

You don't need inside contacts for any of this. Most of it is public:

  • The college's own website: its NIRF data file, the AICTE mandatory disclosure, placement reports and a faculty list. AICTE-approved institutions are required to publish a mandatory disclosure; the approval status itself can be checked on the AICTE website.
  • The NIRF portal, for the graduation outcomes and median salaries that colleges themselves submitted.
  • The NBA website, for which programmes are accredited and until when.
  • The NAAC website, for the college's accreditation grade and its validity.
  • The counselling authority's website, for previous years' closing ranks.
  • LinkedIn, for real alumni careers and current students you can message.

If a college's brochure says one thing and its NIRF submission says another, give more weight to the NIRF figure and ask the college why they differ. Our guide on how to verify placement data goes through what to look for, and our college verification guide covers checking AICTE, UGC and NAAC status step by step.

What are the common traps when comparing colleges?

  • Comparing different branches. CSE at one college against Mechanical at another tells you nothing about the colleges.
  • Putting one college's highest package next to another's median.
  • Using old data. Placement figures from three years ago may not match today's job market.
  • Judging by the campus visit alone. A beautiful building tells you nothing about teaching, so talk to third and fourth-year students while you're there.
  • Going by reputation from twenty years ago.

That last one deserves a word. Relatives often go by the name they remember from their own time. A college's reputation tends to lag behind what's happening there now, in both directions, so it's worth checking current data before you take their word for it.

If you're also weighing teaching style, our piece on research-focused vs placement-focused colleges covers that difference.

How do you compare two real colleges?

If you're choosing between well-known Bangalore colleges, our comparison pages already put the main numbers side by side. Start with RVCE vs MSRIT or BMSCE vs MSRIT, then apply your own weights, or browse all college comparisons. To see how hard each branch is to get, the 5-year KCET cutoff trend for RVCE, MSRIT, BMSCE and PES is a good reference.

Before you fill in a single score, write down your weights and show them to the family. Agreeing on what matters first stops the final choice turning into an argument about whose favourite college should win.

Want personalised guidance based on this article? Talk to our counsellor — free.

Ask on WhatsApp

FAQs

How do I compare two colleges in India?
Compare them for the same course and branch. Look at median salary and placement percentage, permanent faculty and student-faculty ratio, syllabus, internships, last year's cutoffs, location, facilities, where alumni work and the college's rules. Give each factor a weight based on your priorities, then score both colleges.
Is NIRF ranking a good way to compare colleges?
It is a reasonable starting point but not enough by itself. NIRF ranks the whole institution, so it may not show how your branch performs, and participation is voluntary, so some private colleges are simply not ranked. Use it alongside branch-level placement data, faculty details and the total cost.
Should I compare colleges by average or median salary?
Use the median. A few very high offers can push the average up a lot, while the median shows what a typical student in that course earned. Also check how many students were eligible for placement and how many were actually placed.
What is a good student-faculty ratio for a college in India?
AICTE's approval handbook has for several years set a faculty-student ratio of 1:20 for undergraduate engineering, based on approved intake. A lower ratio usually means more attention for each student. Check the ratio for your own department rather than the college as a whole, and check the latest AICTE handbook as norms can change.
Where can I find a college's real placement data?
Look for the NIRF data file the college publishes on its own website, and the institute data on the NIRF portal. Both show how many graduates were placed and their median salary. Compare these figures with what the brochure claims, and ask the college to explain any gap.

Related guides

Explore on CollegeAndFees

Related comparisons

Chat on WhatsApp