Reviewed 7 Sept 2026Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) · UdaipurSir Padampat Singhania University Fees 2026-27, Courses & Admission
Sir Padampat Singhania University is an university in Udaipur, Rajasthan, established in 2007. Sir Padampat Singhania University is privately managed and self-financing. It is affiliated to Sir…
About Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU)
Sir Padampat Singhania University is an university in Udaipur, Rajasthan, established in 2007. Sir Padampat Singhania University is privately managed and self-financing. It is affiliated to Sir Padampat Singhania University. Sir Padampat Singhania University offers 14 programmes, 5 at undergraduate level and 3 at postgraduate level. These include School of Engineering: B.Tech programmes (UG), Faculty of Management: BBA (UG), School of Liberal Studies: B.Des programmes (UG), Faculty of Computing and Informatics: BCA (Hons.) (UG) and Faculty of Applied Sciences: B.Sc. Applied Sciences (UG), among others. SPSU is a state-private, unitary university established under the Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur Act, 2008 (Rajasthan Act No. The 2023-24 annual report is the latest dated university-wide institutional report located; it states 141 teaching staff, but does not provide rank-wise faculty counts or a student-faculty ratio. The university offers PhD programmes and maintains a Directorate of Research. Its 2023-24 report states more than one SCOPUS-indexed publication per faculty per year on average; the official research-outcomes page lists funded completed projects and an ongoing consultancy sanctioned in 2025. Main university campus, not an off-campus centre. The university's official accreditation page states that it was established through the Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur Act, 2008 (Act No. 4 of 2008), is recognised by UGC under section 2(f), and has no off-campus or study centres. The 2023-24 official annual report describes the university as founded in 2007; this is retained as the establishment year, while 2008 is the statutory Act year. The university is associated with the Yadupati Singhania Foundation, formerly JK Cement Nimbahera Foundation, and the JK Organisation/JK Cement group.
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) fees
Each amount is shown with the academic year and applicant category stated by its source.
| Programme | Year | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE) (CSE)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,00,000per year |
| B.Tech (Non-CSE) (Non-CSE)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,20,000per year |
| BBA-LLBTuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,80,000per year |
| BBATuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| B.DesTuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,00,000per year |
| BCATuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,20,000per year |
| Faculty of Applied Sciences: B.Sc. Applied Sciences (UG)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,00,000per year |
| MBATuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,20,000per year |
| MBA - Working Professionals (Working Professionals)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,20,000per year |
| M.TechTuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| MCATuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,30,000per year |
| LLMTuition · Scholarship not applicable for LLM Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| PhD (Minimum Duration)Tuition · Minimum duration; scholarship not applicable for PhD Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| MBA-Tech (Integrated) (Integrated)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,00,000per year |
| All programmesApplication fee · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,200one-time |
| All programmesRegistration · Registration fee Source | 2026-27 | ₹15,000one-time |
| Spsu hostelHostel · Non-AC shared, 2-seater; mess included Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,10,000per year |
| Spsu hostelHostel · AC with attached washroom, 2-seater; mess included Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| B.Tech (Non-CSE) Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,20,000 |
| BBA-LLB Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,80,000 |
| BBA Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000 |
| Faculty of Applied Sciences: B.Sc. Applied Sciences (UG) Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,00,000 |
| MBA Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,20,000 |
| MCA Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,30,000 |
| Spsu hostelHostel Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,10,000 |
| B.Sc Applied SciencesTuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,00,000per year |
| M.Tech - Working Professionals (Working Professionals)Tuition · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| All programmesRegistration · Not stated; university schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,200one-time |
| School of Engineering: B.Tech programmes (UG)Currently listed on SPSU programme pages; 2026-27 fee page lists B.Tech offerings Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,00,000per year |
| Faculty of Management: BBA (UG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists BBA Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| School of Liberal Studies: B.Des programmes (UG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists B.Des Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,00,000per year |
| Faculty of Computing and Informatics: BCA (Hons.) (UG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists BCA Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,20,000per year |
| Faculty of Applied Sciences: B.Sc. Applied Sciences (UG)Introduced from 2025-26; listed in the 2026-27 fee schedule Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,00,000per year |
| School of Engineering: M.Tech programmes (PG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists M.Tech Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,50,000per year |
| Faculty of Management: MBA (PG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists MBA Source | 2026-27 | ₹2,20,000per year |
| Faculty of Computing and Informatics: MCA (PG)Currently listed; 2026-27 fee page lists MCA Source | 2026-27 | ₹1,30,000per year |
| BBA-LLBListed in the cited fee schedule. Current programme availability and admissions status have not been independently confirmed. Source | ₹1,50,000per year | |
| BBAListed in the cited fee schedule. Current programme availability and admissions status have not been independently confirmed. Source | ₹1,50,000per year | |
| BCAListed in the cited fee schedule. Current programme availability and admissions status have not been independently confirmed. Source | ₹1,20,000per year | |
| M.TechListed in the cited fee schedule. Current programme availability and admissions status have not been independently confirmed. Source | ₹1,50,000per year | |
| PhD (Minimum Duration)Listed in the cited fee schedule. Current programme availability and admissions status have not been independently confirmed. Source | ₹1,50,000per year |
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) placements
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) placements 2024-25: 98% placement rate, 165 placed.
University-wide placement data placements for 2024-25: 165 students placed, a placement rate of 98%.
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) gallery
Tap any photo to view it full screen. Source images retain the institution and campus identified in their captions.
Programmes & intake
Faculty of Management: BBA (UG)
School of Liberal Studies: B.Des programmes (UG)
Faculty of Computing and Informatics: BCA (Hons.) (UG)
Faculty of Applied Sciences: B.Sc. Applied Sciences (UG)
School of Engineering: M.Tech programmes (PG)
Faculty of Management: MBA (PG)
Faculty of Computing and Informatics: MCA (PG)
Research and Innovation: Ph.D. programmes (Doctoral)
BBA-LLB
BBA
BCA
M.Tech
PhD (Minimum Duration)
Recognition & affiliations
Faculty & teaching
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) admissions
GATE or SPSAT counselling · Fam Engg PG · All seats (entrance-examination rank)
Seats are filled by Sir Padampat Singhania University, selection is on entrance-examination rank for the 2026 cycle.
admission sourceSPSU Selection Test or UGC-NET counselling · Fam Other · All seats (interview)
Seats are filled by Sir Padampat Singhania University, selection is on interview for the 2026 cycle.
admission sourceSPSAT counselling · Fam Engg UG · All seats (merit in the qualifying examination)
Seats are filled by Sir Padampat Singhania University, selection is on merit in the qualifying examination for the 2026 cycle.
admission sourceDirect application to the college · Fam Mgmt · All seats (merit in the qualifying examination)
Seats are filled by Sir Padampat Singhania University, selection is on merit in the qualifying examination for the 2026 cycle.
admission sourceSPSU publishes applications through its own admissions portal. Its FAQ states that programmes require qualifying the SPSAT, while programme-specific pages also describe merit or accepted national-exam routes for particular families. The 2026-27 fee page lists the current undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD offerings. Admission source
Scholarships — sourced details
| Refund policy | Refund of fees deposited at admission is stated to be as per UGC norms. Source |
|---|---|
| Fee category | All Source |
| Period | per year Source |
| Fee year | 2026-27 Source |
| Component | Tuition annual Source |
| Fee set by | College Source |
| Amount (INR) | 200000 Source |
| Is estimate | No Source |
| Fee category | Not stated; university schedule Source |
| Fee authority | University Source |
| Year of study | All years Source |
| Programme code | FAM ENGINEERING Source |
Research — sourced details
| Teaching language | English Source |
|---|---|
| Exam pattern | Semester Source |
| Discipline | University Source |
| Institution type | MoU Source |
| Year | 2024 Source |
| Company | L&T EduTech Source |
| Year | 2023 Source |
| Company | L&T Technology Services Source |
| Company | Idealabs Future Tech Ventures Source |
| Company | La Trobe University Source |
| Company | INTI International University Source |
| Institution type | Research Source |
Other Colleges in Udaipur
Helpful guides for your admission
Planning your application to Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU)? These guides break down the fees, counselling rounds and quota routes step by step.
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) contact details
| Address | Udaipur-Chittorgarh Road, Bhatewar, Udaipur, Rajasthan 313601 |
|---|---|
| Phone | +91-1800 8896 555 |
| info@spsu.ac.in | |
| Website | https://www.spsu.ac.in |
| Office bearer | Role |
|---|---|
| Prof. (Dr.) Prithvi Yadav | Head of institution Source |
More details
| Established | 2007 Source |
|---|---|
| Name | L.K. Singhania Education Centre Source |
| Institution type | Other Source |
| Recognition code type | NIRF id Source |
| Recognition code | NIRF-UNIV-646 Source |
| Name | Sir Padampat Singhania University Source |
| Institution type | Self-awarding Source |
| Affiliation status | Self Source |
| Reservation note | SPSU states on its FAQ page that it has no management or NRI quota; no separate 2026-27 domicile or reservation rule was located. Source |
| Centralised portal | No Source |
| Programme code | FAM ENGG UG Source |
| Name | School of Engineering: B.Tech programmes (UG) Source |
| Study level | UG Source |
| Eligibility | 10+2 or equivalent with the subjects and marks specified by the programme page. Source |
| Stated cycle | 2026-27 Source |
| Awarding body | Sir Padampat Singhania University Source |
| Approving body | Self Source |
| Duration in years | 4 Source |
| Approval status | Approved Source |
| Gender admitted | Co-educational Source |
| Approval reference | Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur Act 2008; UGC private-university listing Source |
| Awarding body type | Private university Source |
| Intake source | College site Source |
| Programme code | FAM MGMT Source |
Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) FAQs
What are the fees at Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU)?
How can I get admission to Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU)?
What are the placements like at Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU)?
What courses does Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) offer?
Where is Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) located?
Is Sir Padampat Singhania University (SPSU) recognised and accredited?
Verification & sources
This page cites 20 source links. Each source is linked beside the facts it supports.
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU Contact
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU Accreditations and Ranking
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU NIRF
- spsu.ac.in · pdf — SPSU Annual Report 2023-24
- hte.rajasthan.gov.in — Rajasthan Department of College Education: Acts and Rules
- ugc.gov.in · pdf — UGC Consolidated List of Private Universities
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU 2026-27 fee structure
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU programme pages
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU PhD admissions
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU FAQ
- spsu.ac.in — Residential Facilities at SPSU
- spsu.ac.in — Apply Online for Admissions — SPSU
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU Placements
- spsu.ac.in — Academic Regulations - SPSU
- spsu.ac.in — Board of Management - SPSU
- spsu.ac.in — Research Outcomes - SPSU
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU Signs MoU with L&T Edu Tech
- spsu.ac.in — SPSU Signs MoU with L&T Technology Ltd
- spsu.ac.in — Bachelor business administration
- spsu.ac.in — B des in fashion design
Amrit Ashu
Lead Admission Counsellor. RV College of Engineering 2017 graduate, guiding students for admissions in Bangalore since 2017. Every figure on this page is checked against the official disclosures and sources linked beside it; admissions-office conversations are not used as citations.
