NIT AP coverReviewed 25 Apr 2026NIT AP · Yupia
YupiaEst. 2010

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Fees 2026-27, Courses & Admission

NIT Arunachal Pradesh is a government college in Yupia, Arunachal Pradesh. NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers 6 programmes at undergraduate level. These include B Tech Biosciences And Bioengineering, B…

Overview

About NIT AP

NIT Arunachal Pradesh is a government college in Yupia, Arunachal Pradesh. NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers 6 programmes at undergraduate level. These include B Tech Biosciences And Bioengineering, B Tech Civil Engineering, B Tech Computer Science And Engineering, B Tech Electrical Engineering and B Tech Electronics And Communication Engineering, among others. NIT Arunachal Pradesh operates a fully residential campus model — 100% of BTech, MTech and PhD students live on-campus across 5 hostel blocks (3 boys, 2 girls). Hostel fee for 2026-27 is INR 11,000 per semester + INR 7,500 monthly mess fee — total INR 70,000 per academic year. All rooms are twin-sharing for first-year, single-occupancy from second year onwards. Mess offers North Indian, South Indian, Continental, Arunachali, and Assamese rotation, with separate Jain counter. Each room has built-in study desk, cot, wardrobe and 24x7 100 Mbps Wi-Fi. NIT Arunachal Pradesh drives focused research across AI/ML, IoT, smart cities, sustainable energy, biotechnology, signal processing, environmental engineering for Northeast (forest cover, biodiversity, river systems), and structural engineering for high-seismic zones. The institute houses Centre of Excellence in AI and Robotics, the Centre for Renewable Energy, the IoT and Smart City Lab, and the Centre for Cyber Security. The campus extends over about 120 acres. NIT Arunachal Pradesh campus spans 75 acres in Yupia, Papum Pare district — 30 km from Itanagar (state capital), at 200 meters elevation in the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas.

Courses & costs

NIT AP fees

Each amount is shown with the academic year and applicant category stated by its source.

Fees
ProgrammeYearAmount
B Tech Biosciences And BioengineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
B Tech Civil EngineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
B Tech Computer Science And EngineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
B Tech Electrical EngineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
B Tech Electronics And Communication EngineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
B Tech Mechanical EngineeringTuition2025-26₹1,25,000per year
PG (M.Tech) studentsHostel Source2026-27₹1,000one-time
UG studentsHostel Source2026-27₹1,000one-time
Placements · 2024

NIT AP placements

College-wide placements for 2024: a highest package of 22 LPA.

₹22L · 2024College-wide

₹22L · College-wide · 2024

NIT Arunachal Pradesh (Yupia — Institute of National Importance, established 2010) records placement rates of 65-75% across the BTech batch, with the CSE branch at 75-82%.

Programmes · intake

Programmes & intake

B Tech Biosciences And Bioengineering

BBAB4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

B Tech Civil Engineering

CE4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

B Tech Computer Science And Engineering

CSE4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

B Tech Electrical Engineering

BEE4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

B Tech Electronics And Communication Engineering

ECE4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

B Tech Mechanical Engineering

ME4 yr
₹1.25LAnnual · /yr

Recognition & affiliations

RegulatorStated session
UGC CENTRAL LIST
current as published
State counselling seat matrix
2026
NIRF ranking record
2025

Faculty & teaching

Total
43
Note 1

Prof. Mohan V. Aware

Qualification
B.E. Electrical Engineering; M.Tech; Ph.D.
Admissions · collected information

NIT AP admissions

NIT Arunachal Pradesh accepts admissions exclusively through JEE Main → JoSAA counselling. Programs: BTech CSE, BTech ECE, BTech Electrical Engineering, BTech Mechanical Engineering, BTech Civil Engineering.

Hostel · campus

NIT AP hostel

NIT AP hostel details are listed in this section. NIT Arunachal Pradesh operates a fully residential campus model — 100% of BTech, MTech and PhD students live on-campus across 5 hostel blocks (3 boys, 2 girls). Hostel fee.

NIT Arunachal Pradesh operates a fully residential campus model — 100% of BTech, MTech and PhD students live on-campus across 5 hostel blocks (3 boys, 2 girls). Hostel fee for 2026-27 is INR 11,000 per semester + INR 7,500 monthly mess fee — total INR 70,000 per academic year. All rooms are twin-sharing for first-year, single-occupancy from second year onwards. Mess offers North Indian, South Indian, Continental, Arunachali, and Assamese rotation, with separate Jain counter. Each room has built-in study desk, cot, wardrobe and 24x7 100 Mbps Wi-Fi.

Scholarships

Scholarships

NIT Arunachal Pradesh participates in the central government Merit-cum-Means scholarship covering 100% tuition for SC/ST and 67% for OBC-NCL students with family income below INR 5 lakh. The Director Merit Scholarship awards INR 25,000 per semester to top 5% of each batch. Inspire Scholarship from DST covers INR 80,000 per year. Industry-sponsored: Microsoft Aspire Award, Adobe-NIT Excellence Fellowship, Tata Scholarship for SC/ST. Female BTech students with family income under INR 8 lakh get AICTE Pragati Scholarship (INR 50,000/year).

Infrastructure & facilities

Labs, library, sports, hostels & campus facilities

NIT Arunachal Pradesh campus spans 75 acres in Yupia, Papum Pare district — 30 km from Itanagar (state capital), at 200 meters elevation in the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas.

120 ac
Campus area
Campus facilities
Boys HostelGirls HostelWiFi CampusLibrarySports ComplexCafeteriaMedical CentreLabsPlacement CellGym

Research & rankings

Centres, patents, grants & MoU partners

NIT Arunachal Pradesh drives focused research across AI/ML, IoT, smart cities, sustainable energy, biotechnology, signal processing, environmental engineering for Northeast (forest cover, biodiversity, river systems), and structural engineering for high-seismic zones. The institute houses Centre of Excellence in AI and Robotics, the Centre for Renewable Energy, the IoT and Smart City Lab, and the Centre for Cyber Security.

Notable alumni

Distinguished graduates, rank holders & events

NIT Arunachal Pradesh alumni network spans roughly 1,800 graduates. Notable alumni concentrate in IT services, central PSUs and Northeast governance. Alumni chapters: Itanagar, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, NCR, Mumbai, Singapore. The Founders Club connects 4+ NIT-AP alumni founders. Annual Alumni Meet brings 130+ alumni back to campus every December. The Alumni Mentorship Program pairs final-year students with industry-experienced alumni — currently active for 50+ student-alumni pairs. The institute has placed alumni at FAANG, Goldman Sachs and JP Morgan since 2019.

Same state

Other Colleges in Arunachal Pradesh

Admissions reading

Helpful guides for your admission

Planning your application to NIT AP? These guides break down the fees, counselling rounds and quota routes step by step.

Reach the college

NIT AP contact details

AddressJote, District: Papum Pare Arunachal Pradesh, India - 791113
Office bearerRole
Prof. Mohan V AwareDirector
Dr. Rajen PudurRegistrar
Mr. Taba Tadhe GoyangCentral Public Information Officer (CPIO)
Dr. S. K. ChakrabortyDean (Academic & Examination)
Dr. M. BerlinDean (Planning & Development)
Dr. Karam Ratan SinghDean (Faculty Welfare)
Dr. Nabakumar PramanikDean (Research & Consultancy)
Prof. Ram Prakash SharmaDean (Administration)
Dr. Rajen PudurRegistrar i/c
Dr Taba Tadhe GoyangCPIO
From the sources

More details

Established2010 Source
Recognition code typeUGC list serial Source
Recognition codeU-0615 Source
NameNational Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh Source
Institution typeCentral Source
Affiliation statusSelf Source
Domicile rulesJoSAA seat matrix separates Arunachal Pradesh and Other Than Arunachal Pradesh state pools; exact category and gender allocations are in the 2026 seat matrix. Source
Centralised portalYes Source
Programme codeBTECH Source
NameCivil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) Source
Study levelUG Source
Eligibility10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and English; JEE Main qualified; JoSAA criteria Source
Intake year2026 Source
Stated cycle2026-27 Source
Awarding bodyNational Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh Source
Approving bodyCentral university Source
Duration in years4 Source
SpecialisationCE Source
Approval statusNot found Source
Gender admittedCo-educational Source
Section 12 statusNot applicable Source
Awarding body typeAct institute Source
Intake sourceCounselling seat matrix Source
NameComputer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) Source
FAQ

NIT AP FAQs

What is the B.Tech fee structure at NIT Arunachal Pradesh for 2026-27?
NIT Arunachal Pradesh charges centrally-uniform NIT B.Tech tuition of approximately Rs 1,49,500 per year (Rs 74,750 per semester) for general/OBC/EWS candidates. SC/ST/PwD candidates and candidates from families with annual income below Rs 1 lakh receive full tuition fee waiver under the centrally-funded NIT fee remission scheme. Hostel and mess charges of approximately Rs 60,000-70,000 per year are billed separately. Total annual outlay including tuition, hostel, mess and one-time charges works out to approximately Rs 2.1-2.3 lakh for general candidates.
Are scholarships available at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
Yes. NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers central government MCM (Merit-cum-Means) scholarships for candidates with family income below Rs 4.5 lakh per annum, full tuition fee remission for SC/ST/PwD candidates, and Top-25-percent-of-class merit scholarships. Additional scholarships from the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, AICTE Pragati and Saksham schemes for women and PwD candidates, and various central PSU and corporate scholarships are also available to eligible candidates.
What is the total cost of B.Tech at NIT Arunachal Pradesh over four years?
The total four-year B.Tech outlay at NIT Arunachal Pradesh for general/OBC/EWS candidates including tuition (~Rs 6 lakh), hostel and mess (~Rs 2.6 lakh), one-time admission and caution deposits (~Rs 25,000) and miscellaneous charges (books, exam fees, insurance) works out to approximately Rs 8.5-9.5 lakh. SC/ST/PwD candidates with full tuition waiver and economically weaker families with full or partial waiver pay only the hostel, mess and miscellaneous components.
How can I get admission to B.Tech at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
B.Tech admission to NIT Arunachal Pradesh is exclusively through JEE Main score with seat allocation via the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling. Candidates must qualify Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (75 percent aggregate or top-20-percentile of the respective board), appear in JEE Main, and participate in the JoSAA counselling rounds. Seat allocation follows the centrally-uniform NIT 50 percent Home State (Arunachal Pradesh) quota and 50 percent Other State quota distribution under the All-India NIT seat matrix.
What is the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
For 2025 admissions, the closing JEE Main rank for CSE was approximately 25,000-32,000 (Other State quota) and 65,000-1,00,000 (Home State quota). ECE closed at approximately 35,000-42,000 OS and 1,00,000-1,30,000 HS. EE, Mechanical and Civil close at progressively higher ranks. Cutoffs vary every year based on JEE Main difficulty, candidate participation and JoSAA round dynamics. Candidates should consult the official JoSAA opening/closing rank publication for accurate up-to-date information.
When was NIT Arunachal Pradesh established?
NIT Arunachal Pradesh was established in 2010 as one of the ten new-generation NITs set up by the Government of India to expand NIT capacity and strengthen technical education in under-served regions including the North-East. It was formally accorded Institute of National Importance status through the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Act, 2012, which brought all 2009-2010 cohort NITs under the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007.
Where is NIT Arunachal Pradesh located?
NIT Arunachal Pradesh is located in Yupia, Arunachal Pradesh.
Which B.Tech branches are offered at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers B.Tech programmes in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical Engineering (EE), Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. PG programmes include M.Tech and PhD across departments. The aggregate sanctioned UG intake is approximately 330 seats per year.
Sources

Verification & sources

This page cites 20 source links. Each source is linked beside the facts it supports.

Last reviewed: 25 Apr 2026.

Reviewed by

Amrit Ashu

Lead Admission Counsellor. RV College of Engineering 2017 graduate, guiding students for admissions in Bangalore since 2017. Every figure on this page is checked against the official disclosures and sources linked beside it; admissions-office conversations are not used as citations.

Chat on WhatsApp